NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $217,000 - $252,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,246 Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 21, 2025

Last sale price $240,000 $193 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,373 / mo

52 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.21 Acre Lot
  • Hilly Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Northglade Montessori School Rated 9+
  • Wooded Lot
  • Snack Bar or Counter

About This Home

As of February 2025

Set on 1.21 acres of private, wooded land, this fully updated ranch home combines modern upgrades with serene outdoor space. Much of the main floor has been fully renovated for a fresh look. In 2024, new water-resistant laminate flooring was installed in the living/dining areas, with tile in the kitchen. The kitchen shines with new lighting, farmhouse sink, subway tile backsplash, painted cabinets, and epoxy counters. The master bath impresses with tiled shower, glass door, new tile floors, barn door entry, and wood shelving. Outside, enjoy a fenced yard, new stone firepit, landscaped stairs, and a newly installed retaining wall. Additional updates include new AC, a refreshed main bath with wood accents, closet organizers in the primary bedroom, and fresh paint on every wall. List of updates by the owners include:
- Entire main floor flooring and trim replaced (water resistant laminate in living room and dining room, tile in the kitchen) in 2024
- Updated kitchen including new light fixtures, painted cabinets and new hardware, new farmhouse sink, new subway tile backsplash, and refinished epoxy countertop in 2024
- Remodeled master bathroom including new tile floors, new tiled shower with glass door, new toilet, new faucet, new recessed medicine cabinet, new light fixtures, new tile backsplash, new wood storage shelves, fan installation, and sliding barn door in 2022
- Refreshed main bathroom with new vanity, countertop, and sink and decorative wood accents
- New ceiling fan and closet organizer in master bedroom
- New closet, paint, trim, and light fixture in the downstairs bedroom
- Fenced in ~.25 acre of background
- New stone firepit in 2023
- Retaining wall installation and decorative landscaped stairs leading down into the backyard in 2023
-New AC unit in 2024
-New paint in all rooms

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brittany Clark-Svendsen

Michigan Top Producers License #6501392228 Listed on: 11/14/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy McCash

Michigan Top Producers License #6501420043

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,568

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 1.21 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 112x472
  • Fenced
  • Hilly Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,246 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Replacement Windows
  • Snack Bar or Counter
  • Laundry on main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,568

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

1.21 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1979
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Manufactured:Manufactured YN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • LivingArea: 1246.0
  • Window Features: Replacement
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 1089.0
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 157.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • List Price: 240000.0
  • Lot Features: Ravine, Rolling Hills, Wooded
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry Features: In Basement
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 1.214
  • Lot Size Area: 1.21
  • Lot Dimensions: 112X472
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 52882.0
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4567.78
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 14, 2024
Closed on
Feb 21, 2025
List Price
$255,000
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-5.88%
Views
181
Current Estimated Value
$242,345

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,345
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.79%
Original Mortgage
$216,000
Outstanding Balance
$214,749
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$27,596

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 26, 2021
Closed on
Oct 18, 2021
List Price
$194,900
Sold Price
$184,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,400
-5.34%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.17%
Original Mortgage
$147,600
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 25, 2019
Closed on
May 17, 2019
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$159,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.09%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 28, 2016
Closed on
May 6, 2016
Sold by
Schuhmacher Rainelda and Schuhmacher William
List Price
$118,514
Sold Price
$118,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$514
-0.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.55%
Original Mortgage
$114,460
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2012
Closed on
Apr 19, 2013
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Schuhmacher Rainelda and Schuhmacher William
Seller's Agent
Michael Balsitis
Bellabay Realty LLC
Buyer's Agent
Roger Meekhof
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices MI
List Price
$45,000
Sold Price
$45,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
37.32%
Original Mortgage
$60,123
Interest Rate
3.56%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2012
Sold by
Onewest Bank Fsb
Bought by
Fannie Mae and Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2012

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Barnard Audrey $240,000 Chicago Title Of Michigan
Henderson Austin $184,500 Ata National Title Group Llc
Garnett Laura A $159,900 None Available
Woodwyk Alyssa $118,000 Attorneys Title
Schuhmacher Rainelda $45,000 None Available
Fannie Mae -- None Available
Onewest Bank Fsb $30,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Barnard Audrey $216,000
Previous Owner Henderson Austin $147,600
Previous Owner Woodwyk Alyssa $114,460
Previous Owner Schuhmacher Rainelda $60,123
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/21/2025 02/21/25 Sold $240,000 0.0% $193 / Sq Ft
01/05/2025 01/05/25 Pending -- -- --
01/02/2025 01/02/25 Price Changed $240,000 -4.0% $193 / Sq Ft
11/25/2024 11/25/24 Price Changed $249,900 -2.0% $201 / Sq Ft
11/14/2024 11/14/24 For Sale $255,000 +38.2% $205 / Sq Ft
10/18/2021 10/18/21 Sold $184,500 -5.3% $148 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/10/2021 09/10/21 Pending -- -- --
08/26/2021 08/26/21 For Sale $194,900 +21.9% $156 / Sq Ft
05/17/2019 05/17/19 Sold $159,900 0.0% $147 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/28/2019 03/28/19 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2019 03/25/19 For Sale $159,900 +35.5% $147 / Sq Ft
05/06/2016 05/06/16 Sold $118,000 -0.4% $108 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/12/2016 03/12/16 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2016 01/28/16 For Sale $118,514 +163.4% $109 / Sq Ft
04/22/2013 04/22/13 Sold $45,000 0.0% $41 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/15/2012 11/15/12 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2012 10/15/12 For Sale $45,000 -- $41 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $956 $113,800 $0 $0
2024 $885 $106,700 $0 $0
2023 $885 $92,700 $0 $0
2022 $4,314 $78,500 $0 $0
2021 $3,585 $70,800 $0 $0
2020 $3,539 $66,300 $0 $0
2019 $2,934 $59,200 $0 $0
2018 $2,840 $53,500 $0 $0
2017 $0 $53,500 $0 $0
2016 -- $49,500 $0 $0
2015 -- $47,400 $0 $0
2014 -- $45,400 $0 $0

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 24059449

MichRIC

APN: 06-08-205-024

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.