NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2117 Jefferson Ave Alva, FL 33920

Joel Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $255,000 - $328,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,886 Sq Ft
$154/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 24, 2016

Last sale price $146,000 $77 Per Sq Ft

Est. 98% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,578 / mo

39 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Porch
  • Screened Patio

About This Home

As of June 2016

PRIVACY PRIVACY PRIVACY! This well kept, move in ready home is only missing YOU! Spacious 3/2 has plenty of room to add a 4th bedroom and a pool. Large bedrooms throughout. JUST MINUTES TO RIVER!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jackielou Mozes

Century 21 AllPoints Realty License #258017780 Listed on: 04/15/2016

Century 21 AllPoints Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Out of area Non Member

FGC Non-MLS Office License #258009804

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,254

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Property is zoned RS-1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,886 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 21 / 50
  • Assessor Parcel Number 02-44-27-13-00050.0210

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,254

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Ownership: Single Family
  • Subdivision Name: ALVA
  • Directions: FROM STATE RD 80 HEAD WEST ON JOEL BLVD FOR 2 MILES THEN LEFT ON JETRIDGE AND RIGHT ON JEFFERSON- ONLY HOUSE ON THE STREET
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, One Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2006
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Family/Dining Room, Kitchen Island, Living/Dining Room, Split Bedrooms, Shower Only, Separate Shower
  • Living Area: 1886.0
  • Stories: 1

• Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Exterior Features: Room For Pool
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Screened
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Paved, Two Spaces, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Inside
  • Security: Closed Circuit Camera(s), See Remarks
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 02-44-27-13-00050.0210
  • Zoning Description: RS-1
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1254.0
  • Tax Block: 50
  • Tax Lot: 21
  • Tax Year: 2015

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 15, 2016
Closed on
Jun 27, 2016
Sold by
Rodney E Simmons
Bought by
Chadburn Clark
Seller's Agent
Jackielou Mozes
Century 21 AllPoints Realty
Buyer's Agent
Out of area Non Member
FGC Non-MLS Office
List Price
$179,000
Sold Price
$146,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$33,000
-18.44%
Current Estimated Value
$289,647

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$143,647
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.16%
Original Mortgage
$146,000
Outstanding Balance
$116,162
Interest Rate
3.56%
Estimated Equity
$173,485

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2009
Sold by
Rankin Bobby
Bought by
Simmons Rodney E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$7,500
Interest Rate
5.04%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2009
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Rankin Bobby

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2009
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2009
Sold by
Gottlieb Jeremy and Gottlieb Jeremy L
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2006
Sold by
Mw Johnson Construction Of Florida Inc
Bought by
Gottlieb Jeremy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$214,700
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2005
Sold by
Miller Harold M
Bought by
Mw Johnson Construction Of Florida Inc

Chadburn Clark -- --
Simmons Rodney E $75,000 Palm Title Associates Inc
Rankin Bobby $41,000 New House Title Llc
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp -- New House Title Llc
Wells Fargo Bank Na -- Attorney
Gottlieb Jeremy $226,000 Title Group Fort Myers Ltd
Mw Johnson Construction Of Florida Inc $42,000 Title Group Fort Myers Ltd
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chadburn Clark $146,000
Closed Chadburn Clark --
Previous Owner Simmons Rodney E $7,500
Previous Owner Simmons Rodney E $72,496
Previous Owner Gottlieb Jeremy $214,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/24/2016 06/24/16 Sold $146,000 -18.4% $77 / Sq Ft
05/25/2016 05/25/16 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2016 04/15/16 For Sale $179,000 -- $95 / Sq Ft
Source: Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $406 $159,742 -- --
2024 $329 $155,240 -- --
2023 $342 $0 $0 $0
2022 $329 $146,328 $0 $0
2021 $275 $166,514 $3,750 $162,764
2020 $268 $140,105 $0 $0
2019 $257 $136,955 $0 $0
2018 $587 $134,401 $0 $0
2017 $546 $131,637 $3,190 $128,447
2016 $1,261 $113,143 $3,190 $109,953
2015 $1,254 $96,193 $2,500 $93,693
2014 $1,213 $88,407 $2,270 $86,137
2013 -- $76,495 $1,700 $74,795
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 216027033

Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service

APN: 02-44-27-L4-13050.0210

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.