NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2119 Road 170 Reading, KS 66868

Estimated Value: $365,000 - $414,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,100 Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 29, 2023

Current estimated payment $2,484 / mo

41 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Ranch Style House
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of June 2023

A rare find! Beautiful finishes in this 3 year old home on 7.1 acres within 10 minutes of Emporia. Right off I-35 exit on paved road, this spacious, open-concept home includes 3 bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and vaulted ceilings in the main living space. Gorgeous kitchen with over-sized kitchen island, quartz countertops, designer back splash and walk-in pantry. Enjoy the sunsets from your large covered porch. Built with energy efficiency in mind, well insulated and has HVAC Gas Pack for heating/cooling. Attached 2 car garage has storm shelter. Schedule your showing of this move-in ready home today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gwen Longbine

RE/MAX EK Real Estate License #00243395 Listed on: 04/24/2023

RE/MAX EK Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Lacie Hamlin

RE/MAX EK Real Estate License #SP00226338

RE/MAX EK Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,124

Year Built

  • Built in 2019

Lot Details

  • 7.1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,100 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R4752

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,124

Year Built

Built in 2019

Lot Details

7.1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2019
  • Property Sub Type: Single House
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Other
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Structure Type: Stick Built
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Range, Range Hood, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Auto Garage Opener(s)
  • Basement: Slab
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Laminate, Sheetrock, Vaulted Ceiling
  • Living Area: 2100
  • ApproxTotalFinishedArea: 1801-2200
  • BathroomLevel: Main
  • BasementFinishedArea: 0
  • DiningFeatures: Liv/Din Combo
  • OtherRooms: 1st Floor Primary Bedroom,Primary Bath,Pantry,1st Fl Full Bath

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • Construction Type: Metal Siding
  • Exterior Features: Porch-Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Extra Parking
  • Garage Capacity: Two

Utilities

  • Cooling: Forced Air Gas
  • Heating: Forced Air Gas, Propane Rented
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Sewer: Rural Water, Private Lagoon
  • AreUtilitiesOnYN: Yes
  • WaterHeater: Gas,50 Gallon or More
  • UtilityProviders: 4 Rivers Electric

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Neosho Rapids Elementary School/USD 252
  • High School: Hartford High School/USD 252
  • Middle Or Junior School: Hartford Middle School/USD 252

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Paved Road
  • Parcel #: R4752
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • FloodZone: Unknown
  • ApproximateLotSize: 6-10 Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4124.28
  • GeneralTax: $4,124.28
  • SpecTax: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2023
Closed on
May 24, 2023
List Price
$375,000
Views
29
Current Estimated Value
$392,341

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.50%
Original Mortgage
$262,000
Outstanding Balance
$255,130
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$137,211

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 5, 2020
Closed on
Aug 14, 2020
List Price
$339,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.00%
Original Mortgage
$279,837
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2002
Bought by
Grimmett Scott W and Grimmett Lori A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rickabaugh Cole $327,500 --
Holt Timothy W $282,635 Security First Title
Grimmett Scott W $118,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rickabaugh Cole $262,000
Previous Owner Holt Timothy W $279,837
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/29/2023 06/29/23 Sold -- -- --
06/05/2023 06/05/23 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2023 05/23/23 For Sale $375,000 0.0% $179 / Sq Ft
05/16/2023 05/16/23 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2023 05/02/23 Price Changed $375,000 -6.2% $179 / Sq Ft
04/24/2023 04/24/23 For Sale $399,900 +33.7% $190 / Sq Ft
08/21/2020 08/21/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/20/2020 07/20/20 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2020 07/13/20 Price Changed $299,000 -9.4% $142 / Sq Ft
07/06/2020 07/06/20 Price Changed $329,900 -2.9% $157 / Sq Ft
06/05/2020 06/05/20 For Sale $339,900 -- $162 / Sq Ft
Source: Sunflower Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,701 $39,654 $5,924 $33,730
2024 $47 $37,111 $5,325 $31,786
2023 $4,647 $35,960 $4,471 $31,489
2022 $4,124 $32,361 $3,644 $28,717
2021 $4,058 $31,648 $2,923 $28,725
2020 $25 $17,690 $1,357 $16,333
2019 $25 $180 $180 $0
2018 $23 $162 $162 $0
2017 $21 $147 $147 $0
2016 $18 $129 $129 $0
2015 -- $111 $111 $0
2014 -- $96 $96 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Sunflower Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 228725

Sunflower Association of REALTORS®

APN: 175-16-0-00-00-005.00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.