NOT LISTED FOR SALE

212 E North Ave Bonifay, FL 32425

Estimated Value: $232,000 - $309,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,259 Sq Ft
$113/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 4, 2020

Last sale price $170,000 $75 Per Sq Ft

Est. 51% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,526 / mo

140 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2020

This one-of-a-kind newly remodeled home is STUNNING!! Inside this 4 bedroom, 2 1⁄2 bath house you are greeted with fresh paint throughout, luxury vinyl plank flooring, large living area that flows into the spacious kitchen/dining area featuring concrete countertops, new cabinets, pantry, breakfast bar and new lighting fixtures. There is a 14x17 bonus room with galvalume ceiling and attached 1⁄2 bath that could serve as a 5th bedroom, media/game room or office. Other interior upgrades include new plumbing and fixtures, hot water heater, doors, electrical plugs and switches. Outside you will find fresh landscaping, new metal roof, concrete walkway, wood shutters and a milled parking area. Home is located inside Bonifay city limits, a short drive to I-10, restaurants and schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Seamus O'neill

SOUTHERN WAY REALTY, INC. License #3249238 Listed on: 06/05/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Seamus O'neill

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,457

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 10,019

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Covered Patio or Porch
  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,457

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size: TBD
  • Subdivision Name: No Named Subdivision
  • Architectural Style: Country
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room Type: Bonus Room, Bedroom, Dining Room, Living Room, Primary Bedroom

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Gravel
  • Attached Garage: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup

• Lot Features: Paved
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10019.0
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning Description: Resid Single Family

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Furnished: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1457.0
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Bonifay (HC)
  • High School: Holmes Co (HC)

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2022
Sold by
Choctaw Land Trust
Bought by
Thomas John B
Current Estimated Value
$255,953

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 5, 2020
Closed on
Nov 4, 2020
List Price
$209,999
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,999
-19.05%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.68%
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2020
Sold by
Smith Joshua
Bought by
Smith Joshua

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2018
Sold by
Ngo Shannon Elisa and Ngo Bryan Than
Bought by
Smith Joshua Paul

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 20, 2013

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Thomas John B -- Willis Stephen Clinton
Thomas John B $100 None Listed On Document
Thomas John B $170,000 Bradley Title Llc
Smith Joshua -- None Available
Smith Joshua Paul $55,000 Panhandle Land Title Llc
Finch Ngo Shannon Elisa -- Panhandle Land Title Llc
Ngo Shannon Elisa -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Thomas John B $165,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/20/2022 06/20/22 Off Market $170,000 -- --
11/04/2020 11/04/20 Sold $170,000 -19.0% $75 / Sq Ft
10/22/2020 10/22/20 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2020 06/04/20 For Sale $209,999 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,926 $157,335 -- --
2024 $1,926 $152,901 -- --
2023 $1,876 $148,448 $3,513 $144,935
2022 $1,487 $140,015 $3,513 $136,502
2021 $2,023 $131,587 $3,513 $128,074
2020 $1,440 $93,472 $4,393 $89,079
2019 $1,457 $93,472 $4,393 $89,079
2018 $1,456 $92,451 $4,393 $88,058
2017 $1,486 $92,451 $4,393 $88,058
2016 $1,600 $98,734 $0 $0
2015 -- $90,614 $0 $0
2014 -- $90,614 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 698181

Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0531.02-002-00G-003.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.