NOT LISTED FOR SALE

212 El Monte Rd El Cajon, CA 92020

Estimated Value: $597,000 - $740,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,050 Sq Ft
$648/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

This home is located at 212 El Monte Rd, El Cajon, CA 92020 and is currently estimated at $680,623, approximately $648 per square foot. 212 El Monte Rd is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Flying Hills Elementary School, Grossmont High School, and Eje Middle Academy.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2025
Sold by
Johns Meredith L
Bought by
Meredith Johns Living Trust and Johns
Current Estimated Value
$680,623

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2016
Sold by
Johns Meredith Lynn and Kerlin Steven K
Bought by
Johns Meredith L

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$149,200
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 2011
Sold by
Johns Meredith Lynn and Kerlin Bethany
Bought by
Johns Meredith Lynn and Kerlin Steven K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
4.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2002
Sold by
Johns Johnny Darrell and Johns Meredith Lynn
Bought by
Johns Meredith Lynn and Kerlin Bethany

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2002
Sold by
Johns Johnny Darrell
Bought by
Johns Meredith Lynn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 1998
Sold by
Gonzaba Mark A
Bought by
Johns Johnny Darrell and Johns Meredith Lynn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$136,488
Interest Rate
6.93%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 1993
Sold by
Gonzaba Lizabeth O
Bought by
Gonzaba Mark A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,500
Interest Rate
3.62%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Meredith Johns Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Johns Meredith L -- Fidelity National Title Co
Johns Meredith Lynn -- Orange Coast Title
Johns Meredith Lynn -- Commonwealth Land Title Co
Johns Meredith Lynn -- Commonwealth Land Title Co
Kerlin Bethany -- Commonwealth Land Title Co
Johns Johnny Darrell $139,500 Lawyers Title
Gonzaba Mark A -- Old Republic Title Company
Gonzaba Mark A $129,000 Old Republic Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Johns Meredith L $149,200
Previous Owner Johns Meredith Lynn $150,000
Previous Owner Johns Johnny Darrell $136,488
Previous Owner Gonzaba Mark A $122,500
Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,084 $217,882 $101,027 $116,855
2024 $3,084 $213,611 $99,047 $114,564
2023 $3,036 $209,423 $97,105 $112,318
2022 $2,965 $205,317 $95,201 $110,116
2021 $2,842 $201,292 $93,335 $107,957
2020 $2,697 $199,229 $92,378 $106,851
2019 $2,330 $195,323 $90,567 $104,756
2018 $2,290 $191,494 $88,792 $102,702
2017 $31 $187,740 $87,051 $100,689
2016 $2,167 $184,060 $85,345 $98,715
2015 $2,155 $181,297 $84,064 $97,233
2014 $2,113 $177,747 $82,418 $95,329
Source: Public Records

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.