212 S 3rd St Smithfield, NC 27577
Studio
2
Baths
4,536
Sq Ft
0.48
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 212 S 3rd St, Smithfield, NC 27577. 212 S 3rd St is a home located in Johnston County with nearby schools including South Smithfield Elementary School, Smithfield Middle School, and Smithfield-Selma High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2021
Sold by
Jackson Eugene B and Jackson Stella S
Bought by
Jackson David Lee
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Outstanding Balance
$168,287
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 2005
Sold by
Watson Neil E and Watson Lucy O
Bought by
Jackson Eugene D and Jackson Stella S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2004
Sold by
Watson Neil E
Bought by
Dees Grover T
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson David Lee | $169,000 | None Available | |
| Jackson David Lee | $169,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Jackson Eugene D | $112,500 | None Available | |
| Dees Grover T | $75,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jackson David Lee | $280,000 | |
| Closed | Jackson David Lee | $280,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jackson Eugene D | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,704 | $504,800 | $200,730 | $304,070 |
| 2024 | $4,905 | $343,030 | $125,450 | $217,580 |
| 2023 | $4,974 | $343,030 | $125,450 | $217,580 |
| 2022 | $5,111 | $343,030 | $125,450 | $217,580 |
| 2021 | $5,111 | $343,030 | $125,450 | $217,580 |
| 2020 | $5,214 | $343,030 | $125,450 | $217,580 |
| 2019 | $5,214 | $343,030 | $125,450 | $217,580 |
| 2018 | $5,224 | $339,200 | $125,450 | $213,750 |
| 2017 | $5,224 | $339,200 | $125,450 | $213,750 |
| 2016 | $5,224 | $339,200 | $125,450 | $213,750 |
| 2015 | $5,224 | $339,200 | $125,450 | $213,750 |
| 2014 | $5,224 | $339,200 | $125,450 | $213,750 |
Source: Public Records
Map