NOT LISTED FOR SALE

212 W Franklin St Unit UG06 Richmond, VA 23220

Monroe Ward Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $166,430

1 Bed
1 Bath
466 Sq Ft
436 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 19, 2025

Last sale price $143,500 $308 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,275 / mo

39 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • Pool
  • Clubhouse
  • Open High School Rated A+
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 4-minute walk to Monroe Park

About This Home

As of December 2025

Welcome to 212 West Franklin Street – where historic Richmond charm meets modern city living in a prime location. This stylish studio condo offers a beautifully renovated kitchen with extensive cabinetry and storage, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances. The open floor plan, with tall ceilings and luxury vinyl tile, provides flexibility for a variety of layouts. The full bath features tile, a walk-in shower, and an updated vanity. The in-unit washer and dryer are the icing on the cake. This condo is unique in that it has its own exterior entrance and a private enclosed patio (not included in the finished square footage) — perfect for additional living space or storage (ideal for bikes or just overflow). Immediately outside your condo door is the interior common space (great for larger gatherings), gym, and exterior patio. Ideally located just steps from The Jefferson Hotel, The Graduate, and the VCU campus, this condo places you at the center of it all. Rich in history, this beautiful building is a registered Virginia Landmark and part of the U.S. National Register of Historic Places — formerly known as the Price House and originally Tucker Hospital. This is a fantastic opportunity for investors — the unit is tenant-occupied and offers immediate cash flow. Whether you’re expanding your portfolio or seeking a low-maintenance urban property, this Franklin Street gem delivers classic character, prime location, and strong rental potential. Water, sewer, trash, and internet are included in the association fees. New water heater.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shane Lott

Rashkind Saunders & Co. License #0225210111 Listed on: 10/06/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

NON MLS USER MLS

NON MLS OFFICE

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,176

Year Built

  • Built in 1916

Lot Details

  • 436

HOA Fees

  • $289 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 466 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number W000-0147-024

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,176

Year Built

Built in 1916

Lot Details

436 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$289 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Year Built: 1916
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.01
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: Presidential Court Condo
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 466.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom on Main Level, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Main Level Primary
  • Living Area: 466.0
  • Stories: 1

• Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Controlled Access
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Common Grounds/Area, Clubhouse, Deck/Porch, Elevator, Fitness, Public Transportation
  • Amenities: Landscaping, Management
  • Association Fee: 288.61
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Association Management, Common Areas, Maintenance Structure, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash, Water

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Dogwood

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: W000-0147-024
  • Zoning Description: R-03

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1176.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Fox
  • High School: Thomas Jefferson

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 6, 2025
Closed on
Dec 16, 2025
List Price
$150,000
Sold Price
$143,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,500
-4.33%
Views
244
Current Estimated Value
$166,430

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$22,930
Original Mortgage
$71,750
Outstanding Balance
$71,474
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2023
Sold by
Newton Kevin and Newton Jordan N
Bought by
Newton Kevin and Beale Alexander

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2022
Closed on
Sep 19, 2022
List Price
$128,000
Sold Price
$138,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
7.81%
Views
20

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$103,500
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2022
Closed on
Sep 7, 2022
List Price
$128,000
Sold Price
$138,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
7.81%
Views
20

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$103,500
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2017
Sold by
Simon Nathan A
Bought by
Guery Suzanne E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2007
Sold by
Investors Usa Ii Llc
Bought by
Simon Nathan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$105,500
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martino Bernard J $143,500 Old Republic National Title
Newton Kevin -- None Listed On Document
Newton Jordan N -- --
Newton Kevin $138,000 Fidelity National Title
Guery Suzanne E $103,000 Preferred Title&Stlmnt Svcs
Simon Nathan $105,500 --
Simon Nathan $105,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Martino Bernard J $71,750
Previous Owner Newton Kevin $103,500
Previous Owner Simon Nathan $105,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/19/2025 12/19/25 Sold $143,500 +2.5% $308 / Sq Ft
11/25/2025 11/25/25 Pending -- -- --
11/19/2025 11/19/25 Price Changed $140,000 -6.7% $300 / Sq Ft
10/16/2025 10/16/25 For Sale $150,000 +8.7% $322 / Sq Ft
09/14/2022 09/14/22 Sold $138,000 +7.8% $306 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/12/2022 08/12/22 Pending -- -- --
08/11/2022 08/11/22 For Sale $128,000 0.0% $284 / Sq Ft
08/07/2022 08/07/22 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2022 08/01/22 For Sale $128,000 -- $284 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,176 $98,000 $40,000 $58,000
2025 $1,176 $98,000 $40,000 $58,000
2024 $1,176 $98,000 $40,000 $58,000
2023 $1,092 $91,000 $40,000 $51,000
2022 $1,008 $84,000 $40,000 $44,000
2020 $954 $84,000 $18,000 $66,000
2019 $903 $82,000 $40,000 $42,000
2018 $859 $81,000 $40,000 $41,000
2017 $1,013 $81,000 $40,000 $41,000
2016 $820 $80,000 $40,000 $40,000
2015 $823 $80,000 $40,000 $40,000
2014 $823 $85,000 $40,000 $45,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2527375

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: W000-0147-024

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.