212 Watson St Monterey, CA 93940
Old Town NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,103,101 - $1,603,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,451
Sq Ft
$887/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 212 Watson St, Monterey, CA 93940 and is currently estimated at $1,286,525, approximately $886 per square foot. 212 Watson St is a home located in Monterey County with nearby schools including Monte Vista Elementary School, Monte Vista Middle School, and Monterey High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2020
Sold by
Scanlon Michael P and Scanlon Paula
Bought by
Scanlon Michael P and Scanlon Paula
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$398,000
Outstanding Balance
$354,339
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$932,186
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2001
Sold by
Aliotti Nina and Spadaro Carmela
Bought by
Scanlon Michael P and Scanlon Paula
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
6.98%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scanlon Michael P | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Scanlon Michael P | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Scanlon Michael P | -- | Stewart Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Scanlon Michael P | $398,000 | |
| Closed | Scanlon Michael P | $250,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,469 | $309,274 | $203,372 | $105,902 |
| 2024 | $3,469 | $303,211 | $199,385 | $103,826 |
| 2023 | $3,321 | $297,267 | $195,476 | $101,791 |
| 2022 | $3,276 | $291,440 | $191,644 | $99,796 |
| 2021 | $3,229 | $285,727 | $187,887 | $97,840 |
| 2020 | $3,109 | $282,798 | $185,961 | $96,837 |
| 2019 | $3,257 | $277,254 | $182,315 | $94,939 |
| 2018 | $3,131 | $271,819 | $178,741 | $93,078 |
| 2017 | $2,904 | $266,490 | $175,237 | $91,253 |
| 2016 | $2,853 | $261,265 | $171,801 | $89,464 |
| 2015 | $2,813 | $257,342 | $169,221 | $88,121 |
| 2014 | $2,766 | $252,302 | $165,907 | $86,395 |
Source: Public Records
Map