$409,000
PENDING $11K PRICE DROP

212 Wiregrass Rd Folkston, GA 31537

Estimated payment $2,331/month

Total Views 8,837
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,707 Sq Ft
$151 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 1.52 Acre Lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • Butlers Pantry
  • Charlton County High School Rated 9+
  • Screened Porch
  • Breakfast Bar

About This Home

You finally found a solid brick ranch home with a layout that offers plenty of space and flexibility.Inside, you’ll love both a living room and a separate den, giving you options for everyday living, entertaining, or setting up a second formal sitting area. The living room includes a wood-burning fireplace, and the home features a renovated kitchen along with new flooring throughout.The separate dining room provides additional usable space and could easily serve as an office, butler’s pantry, or another dedicated area depending on your needs.Out back, enjoy a large screened-in patio that adds extra living space and is great for gatherings. The fenced backyard offers privacy in the neighborhood, and the detached garage is a great bonus for storage, parking, or a workshop.The enclosed garage with a separate entrance adds even more flexibility and could be used for a hobby room, home gym, office, or additional storage.This home offers a solid setup inside and out with space to make it your own.

Listing Agent

Kim Crews

Keller Williams Realty Golden Isles License #339017 Listed on: 02/05/2026

Keller Williams Realty Golden Isles

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,798

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 1.52 Acre Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • 0120A-032

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,707 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0120A-021

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,798

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

1.52 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.52
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: No Recorded Subdivision
  • Directions: From the Charlton County Courthouse at 1520 3rd St in Folkston, head south on 3rd St/US-1 for about 0.8 miles. Turn left onto Wiregrass Rd and continue approximately 0.9 mile. The home at 212 Wiregrass Rd will be on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Other
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Track Lighting, Columns, Primary Suite, Breakfast Bar
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced, Partial, Wood
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Garage(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Screened
  • Property Condition: As Is
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Other, Paved

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Garage, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Not Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public, Private, Well

Schools

  • Elementary School: Folkston Elementary
  • High School: Charlton High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Bethune Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 66211.2
  • Additional Parcels Description: 0120A-032
  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Parcel #: 0120A-021

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1797.57
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $130 $97,560 $10,800 $86,760
2024 $1,882 $67,686 $4,828 $62,858
2023 $1,967 $67,686 $4,828 $62,858
2022 $3,265 $113,480 $10,000 $103,480
2021 $2,196 $60,720 $2,400 $58,320
2020 $2,163 $60,720 $2,400 $58,320
2019 $2,197 $60,720 $2,400 $58,320
2018 $2,224 $60,720 $2,400 $58,320
2017 $2,169 $59,500 $2,400 $57,100
2016 $2,237 $59,500 $2,400 $57,100
2015 -- $59,500 $2,400 $57,100
2014 -- $59,500 $2,400 $57,100
2013 -- $59,500 $2,400 $57,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/09/2026 05/09/26 Pending -- -- --
04/20/2026 04/20/26 For Sale $409,000 0.0% $151 / Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Price Changed $409,000 -2.6% $151 / Sq Ft
02/05/2026 02/05/26 For Sale $419,900 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Deed $109,000 --
Deed $96,000 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $126,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1659597

Scout MLS

APN: 0120A-021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.