NOT LISTED FOR SALE

213 Commonwealth Ave Unit 7 Boston, MA 02116

Back Bay Neighborhood
1 Bed
1 Bath
658 Sq Ft
3,485 Sq Ft Lot Lot

About This Home

As of June 2020

Amazing Sunny side of Commonwealth Ave. front facing upper unit in historic brownstone Back Bay building. The bright and beautiful apartment has hardwood floors throughout, soaring ceilings w/ amazing crown molding, decorative fireplace and terrific views of the mall from living room and bedroom. Recently updated kitchen with stone counter tops, and white cabinets. Located just 2 blocks from Newbury, 3 blocks from Boylston and 5 min walk to Copley. Coin-op laundry in the building. Rent includes heat and hot water.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Owen Toland

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate Listed on: 06/07/2020

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate

Year Built

  • Built in 1889

Lot Details

  • 3,485

Year Built

Built in 1889

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes w/ Restrictions
  • First Mon Reqd: Yes
  • Last Mon Reqd: Yes
  • References Reqd: Yes
  • Rental Terms: Lease
  • Date Available: 07/01/2020
  • Rent Fee Includes: Heat, Hot Water, Water, Sewerage Disposal, Refuse Removal, Grounds Maintenance
  • Sec Deposit: 2450.00

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Rental
  • Rental Type: Apartment
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 3.72
  • Year Built: 1889
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Unit Building: 7
  • Unit Level: 3
  • CoOp Comp: 50%
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1889

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
  • No Bedrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • No Rooms: 4
  • Basement: Y
  • Main Lo: AN4870
  • Main So: K95001
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 658.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: City View(s)

Utilities

  • Heating: Hot Water Radiators

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Highway Access

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 3500.00

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 3350867

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/18/2020 06/18/20 Rented $2,450 0.0% --
06/15/2020 06/15/20 Under Contract -- -- --
06/11/2020 06/11/20 Price Changed $2,450 -3.9% $4 / Sq Ft
06/07/2020 06/07/20 For Rent $2,550 +27.5% --
07/11/2016 07/11/16 Rented $2,000 0.0% --
07/09/2016 07/09/16 Under Contract -- -- --
07/07/2016 07/07/16 For Rent $2,000 -18.4% --
10/19/2015 10/19/15 Rented $2,450 -2.0% --
10/16/2015 10/16/15 Under Contract -- -- --
09/21/2015 09/21/15 For Rent $2,500 -- --
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $45,951 $3,968,100 $1,147,600 $2,820,500
2024 $43,298 $3,972,300 $1,147,600 $2,824,700
2023 $43,489 $4,049,300 $1,147,600 $2,901,700
2022 $42,150 $3,874,100 $1,147,600 $2,726,500
2021 $41,957 $3,932,200 $1,129,600 $2,802,600
2020 $40,895 $3,872,600 $1,129,600 $2,743,000
2019 $39,003 $3,700,500 $1,129,600 $2,570,900
2018 $37,293 $3,558,500 $1,075,800 $2,482,700
2017 $36,853 $3,480,000 $1,025,600 $2,454,400
2016 $35,327 $3,211,500 $950,300 $2,261,200
2015 $34,477 $2,847,000 $849,900 $1,997,100
2014 $32,664 $2,596,500 $771,000 $1,825,500

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72669246

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: CBOS W:05 P:03378 S:000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.