2130 Center St Berkeley, CA 94704
Downtown Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,663,450
Studio
3
Baths
6,503
Sq Ft
$410/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2130 Center St, Berkeley, CA 94704 and is currently estimated at $2,663,450, approximately $409 per square foot. 2130 Center St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Washington Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Malcolm X Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2022
Sold by
2130 Center Llc
Bought by
2130 Center Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$2,500,000
Outstanding Balance
$2,422,335
Interest Rate
6.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$253,795
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 2014
Sold by
2130 Center Llc
Bought by
2130 Center Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$4,000,000
Interest Rate
4.38%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2007
Sold by
Sugerman Charles H and Sugarman Myron G
Bought by
Revx 496 Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$115,725
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2130 Center Llc | -- | Old Republic Title | |
| 2130 Center Llc | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Revx 496 Llc | $1,500,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 2130 Center Llc | $2,500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | 2130 Center Llc | $4,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Revx 496 Llc | $115,725 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $76,780 | $3,201,309 | $1,004,760 | $2,196,549 |
| 2024 | $76,780 | $3,138,559 | $985,065 | $2,153,494 |
| 2023 | $75,099 | $3,077,026 | $965,752 | $2,111,274 |
| 2022 | $73,203 | $3,016,712 | $946,822 | $2,069,890 |
| 2021 | $72,772 | $2,957,570 | $928,260 | $2,029,310 |
| 2020 | $67,776 | $2,927,252 | $918,742 | $2,008,510 |
| 2019 | $64,498 | $2,869,875 | $900,735 | $1,969,140 |
| 2018 | $46,738 | $2,813,621 | $883,080 | $1,930,541 |
| 2017 | $61,067 | $2,758,464 | $865,770 | $1,892,694 |
| 2016 | $45,050 | $2,704,388 | $848,797 | $1,855,591 |
| 2015 | $44,496 | $2,663,789 | $836,055 | $1,827,734 |
| 2014 | $43,767 | $2,611,626 | $819,682 | $1,791,944 |
Source: Public Records
Map