RENTED APR 21, 2026

Estimated Value: $232,000 - $274,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
418 Sq Ft
1947 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 26, 2017

Last sale price $261,000 $624 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,468 / mo

Highlights

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Electric Baseboard Heater
  • 3-minute walk to Duke Ellington Park
  • School Without Walls @ Francis-Stevens Rated A-

About This Home

As of April 2026

Lovely Studio Apartment in Downtown! Step into this welcoming studio apartment with updated hardwood flooring throughout! Prepare tasty meals in the galley-style kitchen with updated appliances and great cabinet space, This condo also includes plenty of closet space along with extra shelving, which is great for storage! A large laundry room with washer/dryer in the building's basement and a secured room for bike storage with a minimal fee are also available! Local Attractions: - Access to restaurants, coffee shops, and grocery stores (Streets Market, Trader Joe's, Whole Foods) in the neighborhood (while still having the feel of a quiet street). - Georgetown is just down the road and is very walkable for shopping etc. - White House: The official residence of America's President, it is one of the most significant and recognizable landmarks in Washington D.C. - Rock Creek Park: An urban oasis covering 1,754 acres, it offers opportunities for biking, hiking, boating, picnicking, and nature learning. Nearby Metro Stations: - Foggy Bottom Metro station (Blue, Orange, Silver). It’s only a 10-minute walk.
- Dupont Circle Station is only a 5-7 minute walk Pets are considered on a case-by-case basis and with additional pet deposit and pet rent!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Patrick Freeze

(443) 708-4698 bmgrentals@baymgmtgroup.com Bay Property Management Group Brokerage Phone: 4437084698 Listed on: 02/09/2026

Last Renter's Agent

datacorrect BrightMLS

(844) 552-7444 datacorrect@brightmls.com Non Subscribing Office License #0225194075

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • 418 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Schools

  • School Without Walls At Francis - Stevens Elementary School
  • Wilson Senior High School

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Electric Baseboard Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $1,750
  • 12-Month Min and 24-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 3/20/26
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0070//2341

Community Details

Overview

  • $40 Other Monthly Fees

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2026-03-20
  • Pets: Case By Case Basis, Pet Addendum/Deposit
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Security Deposit: 1750.00
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 24
  • Min Lease in Months: 12
  • Rent Spree Online Application: No

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Garden 1 - 4 Floors
  • Architectural Style: Unit/Flat
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Washer Dryer Hookups YN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Fireplace: No
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 418
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 418
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 4.19
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 418
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Fee Information

  • Other Fees: 39.95
  • Other Fees Frequency: Monthly

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: SCHOOL WITHOUT WALLS AT FRANCIS - STEVENS
  • High School: WILSON SENIOR

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 138.00

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0070//2341

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 19, 2017
Closed on
Jun 26, 2017
List Price
$249,000
Sold Price
$261,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,000
4.82%
Current Estimated Value
$254,841

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$6,159
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.27%
Original Mortgage
$253,170
Outstanding Balance
$209,670
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$45,171

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2005
Sold by
Bensley Norman C
Bought by
Kaplan David A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$211,920
Interest Rate
5.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2003
Sold by
Foster C Allen
Bought by
Bensley Norman

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$132,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 1998
Sold by
Brawner Co Inc
Bought by
Foster Susan C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 1997
Sold by
Brawner Co Inc
Bought by
Foster C Allen and Foster Susan C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$61,200
Interest Rate
7.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Trappler Regan M $261,000 Federal Title & Escrow Co
Kaplan David A $264,900 --
Bensley Norman $165,000 --
Foster Susan C $68,000 --
Foster C Allen $56,000 Island Title Corp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Trappler Regan M $253,170
Previous Owner Kaplan David A $211,920
Previous Owner Bensley Norman $132,000
Previous Owner Foster C Allen $61,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Rented $1,650 -5.7% --
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Price Changed $1,750 -2.5% $4 / Sq Ft
02/24/2026 02/24/26 Price Changed $1,795 -5.3% $4 / Sq Ft
02/13/2026 02/13/26 Price Changed $1,895 -5.3% $5 / Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 For Rent $2,000 +5.5% --
07/01/2024 07/01/24 Rented $1,895 0.0% --
03/21/2024 03/21/24 Price Changed $1,895 -2.8% $5 / Sq Ft
02/14/2024 02/14/24 Price Changed $1,950 -4.9% $5 / Sq Ft
02/01/2024 02/01/24 For Rent $2,050 0.0% --
06/26/2017 06/26/17 Sold $261,000 +4.8% $624 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/25/2017 05/25/17 Pending -- -- --
05/19/2017 05/19/17 For Sale $249,000 -- $596 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,304 $258,920 $77,680 $181,240
2024 $1,554 $285,080 $85,520 $199,560
2023 $1,631 $295,920 $88,780 $207,140
2022 $1,524 $271,800 $81,540 $190,260
2021 $1,605 $278,480 $83,540 $194,940
2020 $1,707 $276,580 $82,970 $193,610
2019 $1,706 $275,550 $82,660 $192,890
2018 $1,659 $268,490 $0 $0
2017 $2,287 $269,100 $0 $0
2016 $2,205 $259,440 $0 $0
2015 $2,167 $254,950 $0 $0
2014 -- $241,710 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2245042

Bright MLS

APN: 0070-2341

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.