21300 Palomino St Tehachapi, CA 93561
Estimated Value: $278,000 - $357,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,348
Sq Ft
$244/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 21300 Palomino St, Tehachapi, CA 93561 and is currently estimated at $329,375, approximately $244 per square foot. 21300 Palomino St is a home located in Kern County with nearby schools including Golden Hills Elementary School, Jacobsen Middle School, and Tehachapi High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2018
Sold by
Childress Donald Burt
Bought by
Childress Donald Burt
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Outstanding Balance
$38,120
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$291,255
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2016
Sold by
Children Joy Laverne Woodard
Bought by
Childress Donald Burt
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2015
Sold by
Childress Donald and Childress Michael Shirley
Bought by
Childress Donald Burt and Woodard Childress Joy Laverne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$102,500
Outstanding Balance
$78,848
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$250,527
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2009
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Childress Donald and Childress Michael Donald
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$147,773
Interest Rate
5.02%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2007
Sold by
Galo Sarita Elena
Bought by
Galo Angel
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2006
Sold by
Barmore Terri and Estate Of Jacqueline Ambrose
Bought by
Galo Angel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$220,800
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2001
Sold by
Paul Marion and Marion Paul Trust
Bought by
Ambrose Jacqueline
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$105,600
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Childress Donald Burt | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Childress Donald Burt | -- | None Available | |
| Childress Donald Burt | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Childress Donald | $150,500 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Galo Angel | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Galo Angel | $276,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Ambrose Jacqueline | $132,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Childress Donald Burt | $50,000 | |
| Open | Childress Donald Burt | $102,500 | |
| Closed | Childress Donald | $147,773 | |
| Previous Owner | Galo Angel | $220,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Ambrose Jacqueline | $105,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,319 | $187,811 | $45,494 | $142,317 |
| 2024 | $2,235 | $184,129 | $44,602 | $139,527 |
| 2023 | $2,235 | $180,520 | $43,728 | $136,792 |
| 2022 | $2,211 | $176,981 | $42,871 | $134,110 |
| 2021 | $2,170 | $173,512 | $42,031 | $131,481 |
| 2020 | $2,170 | $171,734 | $41,601 | $130,133 |
| 2019 | $2,170 | $171,734 | $41,601 | $130,133 |
| 2018 | $2,094 | $165,068 | $39,987 | $125,081 |
| 2017 | $2,092 | $161,832 | $39,203 | $122,629 |
| 2016 | $2,037 | $158,660 | $38,435 | $120,225 |
| 2015 | $1,803 | $144,795 | $44,439 | $100,356 |
| 2014 | $1,729 | $137,410 | $47,382 | $90,028 |
Source: Public Records
Map