NOT LISTED FOR SALE

21310 Brook Rd NW Elk River, MN 55330

Estimated Value: $838,000 - $1,143,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,780 Sq Ft
$255/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2013

Last sale price $500,000 $132 Per Sq Ft

Est. 93% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,065 / mo

60 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Indoor Arena
  • 18 Acre Lot
  • Parker Elementary School Rated A-
  • Fitness Center
  • Deck

About This Home

As of January 2013

AMAZING VALUE ON HOME, HORSE\BUSINESS FACILITY IN ONE!. Beautifully remodeled home & boarding facilities, heated stables w/13 stalls, 60x180 indoor arena & outbuildings. Huge office facility to run successful businesses, entertain clients & guests.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kent LeFevre

Solutions Realty, LLC Listed on: 08/02/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Lisa Sarazin

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Lovejoy Realty

Property Details

Property Type

  • Other

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,358

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 18 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 660x1225

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump
  • Natural lighting in basement

Parking

  • 5 Car Garage

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Powered By Owned Propane
  • Water Softener is Owned
  • Private Sewer

Community Details

  • Fitness Center

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 751113300

Property Details

Property Type

Other

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,358

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

18 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Farms
  • Classification: Nonhomestead
  • Sub Type: Farm
  • Amenities: Garage Door Opener, Hardwood Floors, Natural Woodwork, Security System, Tiled Floors, Washer/Dryer Hookups
  • Amenities Exterior: Deck, Driveway - Gravel, Electric Fenced, Fenced Yard - Full, Patio
  • Foundation Size: 1980
  • Hobby Farm: Yes
  • Mechanicals: Water Softner - Owned
  • Parcel Number: 751113300
  • Stories: 2 Story
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 18
  • Topography: Hilly, Rolling
  • Farm Type: Hobby, Horse
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Other

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Combined With Living Room, Eat-In Kitchen, Informal Dining Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Stove, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathroom Description: 3/4 Basement, Main Floor 3/4 Bath
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room 1: Living Room, 24x16, On Level: Main
  • Room 2: Dining Room, 14x20, On Level: Main
  • Room 3: Family Room, 22x14, On Level: Basement
  • Room 4: Kitchen, 22x20, On Level: Main
  • Room 5: Bedroom, 22x13, On Level: Main
  • Room 6: Bedroom, 30x16, On Level: Upper
  • Room 7: 13x13, On Level: Upper
  • Room 8: Bedroom, 16x12, On Level: Basement
  • Room 9: Great Room, 30x16, On Level: Main
  • Room 10: Rec Room, 52x30, On Level: Main
  • Room 11: Rec Room, 35x25, On Level: Main
  • Room 12: Den/Office, 40x25, On Level: Main
  • Basement Features: Daylight/Lookout Windows, Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement Style: Full
  • Finished Above Grade Sq Ft: 2880
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 900
  • Total Fin Square Footage: 3780

Exterior Features

  • Frontage Road: County, Paved
  • Exterior: Metal
  • Out Buildings: Arena - Indoor, Barn, MacHine Shed, Stable, Workshop
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingles

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached, Detached
  • Garage Capacity: 5

Lot Info

  • Lot/Land Description: Irregular Lot, Tree Coverage - Medium
  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 660X1225

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1987

Tax Info

  • Year: 2012
  • Tax Value: 10358

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2017
Sold by
Bank Of Elk River
Bought by
Swanson Michael E and Swanson Lindsey M
Current Estimated Value
$964,391

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
Closed End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2015
Sold by
Parey Farm Llc
Bought by
The Bank Of Elk River

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2012
Closed on
Jan 30, 2013
Lisa Sarazin
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Lovejoy Realty
List Price
$549,900
Sold Price
$500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,900
-9.07%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.07%
Original Mortgage
$470,700
Interest Rate
3.34%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 2008
Sold by
Premier Home Network Llc
Bought by
Reiners Kevin and Reiners Kyleen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
7.86%
Mortgage Type
Land Contract Argmt. Of Sale

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2005
Sold by
Bebeau Jason
Bought by
Premier Home Network Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
5.69%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2004
Sold by
Zeigler Family Lp
Bought by
Unavailable

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Swanson Michael E $475,000 None Available
The Bank Of Elk River $477,397 Nancy Kapica
Parey Farm Llc $500,000 Home Security Abstract & Tit
Reiners Kevin $740,000 --
Premier Home Network Llc $652,500 --
Unavailable $580,000 --
Ziegler Family Lp $1,000,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Swanson Michael E $380,000
Previous Owner Parey Farm Llc $470,700
Previous Owner Reiners Kevin $500,000
Previous Owner Premier Home Network Llc $500,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/31/2013 01/31/13 Sold $500,000 -9.1% $132 / Sq Ft
10/01/2012 10/01/12 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2012 08/02/12 For Sale $549,900 -- $145 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,052 $772,200 $269,000 $503,200
2024 $10,404 $761,400 $257,100 $504,300
2023 $9,784 $764,200 $257,100 $507,100
2022 $9,368 $683,400 $194,800 $488,600
2020 $9,554 $599,500 $156,500 $443,000
2019 $8,094 $572,900 $138,200 $434,700
2018 $7,804 $530,100 $129,600 $400,500
2017 $7,590 $495,200 $120,900 $374,300
2016 $9,044 $475,100 $114,100 $361,000
2015 $8,800 $547,200 $107,700 $439,500
2014 $8,952 $521,200 $101,100 $420,100
2013 -- $508,700 $103,700 $405,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

MLS Number: 4383469

REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

APN: 75-111-3300

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.