Estimated Value: $198,768 - $257,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,014
Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2135 Bailey Ave, Salem, VA 24153 and is currently estimated at $234,442, approximately $231 per square foot. 2135 Bailey Ave is a home located in Salem City with nearby schools including South Salem Elementary School, Andrew Lewis Middle School, and Salem High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2009
Sold by
Johnson Lisa J and Johnson James E
Bought by
Johnson James E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
4.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson James E | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Johnson James E | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $920 | $156,000 | $39,400 | $116,600 |
| 2024 | $867 | $144,500 | $37,900 | $106,600 |
| 2023 | $1,560 | $130,000 | $36,400 | $93,600 |
| 2022 | $1,422 | $118,500 | $32,400 | $86,100 |
| 2021 | $1,330 | $110,800 | $30,800 | $80,000 |
| 2020 | $1,304 | $108,700 | $30,800 | $77,900 |
| 2019 | $1,211 | $100,900 | $30,800 | $70,100 |
| 2018 | $1,162 | $98,500 | $29,300 | $69,200 |
| 2017 | $1,152 | $97,600 | $29,300 | $68,300 |
| 2016 | $1,147 | $97,200 | $29,300 | $67,900 |
| 2015 | $1,152 | $97,600 | $29,000 | $68,600 |
| 2014 | $1,152 | $97,600 | $29,000 | $68,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map