Estimated payment $1,863/month
About This Home
Welcome to this beautifully updated home in the highly sought after Salem School District! Situated on a desirable corner lot, this charming property offers a level fenced backyard with a deck, the perfect setting for entertaining, pets, or play, and includes a large garden shed. Inside, you'll find a thoughtful blend of classic character and modern updates. Gorgeous hardwood floors add warmth and charm, while brand new LVP flooring and new carpet provide durability and comfort throughout. The inviting family room area features a cozy fireplace and wet bar creating the perfect space to relax or entertain. The updated kitchen shines with brand new appliances, making it truly move in ready for its next owner. Don't delay, schedule your tour today! Open house 4/12 1:00-3:00.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,880
Year Built
- Built in 1971
Home Design
- Split Foyer
- Brick Exterior Construction
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
- Fireplace
- Laundry on main level
- Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Schools
- South Salem Elementary School
- Andrew Lewis Middle School
- Salem High School
Additional Features
- 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
- Heat Pump System
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 1 / 2
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,307 | $221,500 | $39,600 | $181,900 |
| 2024 | $1,265 | $210,900 | $38,100 | $172,800 |
| 2023 | $2,191 | $182,600 | $36,600 | $146,000 |
| 2022 | $1,967 | $163,900 | $32,500 | $131,400 |
| 2021 | $1,841 | $153,400 | $31,000 | $122,400 |
| 2020 | $1,822 | $151,800 | $31,000 | $120,800 |
| 2019 | $1,730 | $144,200 | $31,000 | $113,200 |
| 2018 | $1,643 | $139,200 | $29,500 | $109,700 |
| 2017 | $1,620 | $137,300 | $29,500 | $107,800 |
| 2016 | $1,564 | $132,500 | $29,500 | $103,000 |
| 2015 | $1,516 | $128,500 | $29,000 | $99,500 |
| 2014 | $1,516 | $128,500 | $29,000 | $99,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/13/2026 05/13/26 | Price Changed | $299,950 | -3.2% | $190 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/25/2026 04/25/26 | Price Changed | $309,950 | -1.6% | $196 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | Price Changed | $314,950 | -4.5% | $199 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/13/2026 02/13/26 | For Sale | $329,950 | +120.0% | $209 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/24/2016 03/24/16 | Sold | $150,000 | +1.4% | $92 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/10/2016 02/10/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/25/2015 10/25/15 | For Sale | $147,900 | -- | $91 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trustee Deed | $201,000 | Colonial Title | |
| Deed | $150,000 | Fidelity National Title Insu | |
| Deed | $145,000 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $150,000 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $150,000 | Credit Line Revolving |
Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 924655
APN: 214-5-9
- 2138 Bailey Ave
- 913 Page St Unit A and B
- 2117 Bailey Ave
- 822 Moran Ave
- 964 Hill Ave
- 2127 Tara Ln
- 704 Joan Cir
- 716 Debra Ln
- 902 Bowman Ave
- 903 Bowman Ave
- 414 Kimball Ave
- 411 Kimball Ave
- 409 Kimball Ave
- 407 Kimball Ave
- 906 Front Ave
- 1504 Eddy Ave
- 234 Kimball Ave
- 1505 Ashley Dr
- 1420 Arrow Dr
- 1744 High Gate Ln
- 1302 Penley Blvd
- 507 Moran Ave
- 100 Kimball Ave
- 1516 King St
- 231 Chestnut St
- 719 S Colorado St Unit A
- 510 Yorkshire St
- 814 Tennessee St
- 306 Highfield Rd
- 32 Upland Dr
- 928 Ohio Ave
- 777 Roanoke Blvd
- 333 Red Ln Extension
- 130 Heatherwood Ln
- 707 Crystal Dr
- 1650 Lancing Dr
- 1701 Margaret Ln
- 128 Rutledge Dr