Estimated Value: $267,315 - $293,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
931
Sq Ft
$302/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2175 Bailey Ave, Salem, VA 24153 and is currently estimated at $281,079, approximately $301 per square foot. 2175 Bailey Ave is a home located in Salem City with nearby schools including South Salem Elementary School, Andrew Lewis Middle School, and Salem High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2021
Sold by
Lawrence Chhaya S and Lawrence Scott Sunney
Bought by
Lawrence Chhaya S and Lawrence Shawn Sunney
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$142,000
Outstanding Balance
$107,858
Interest Rate
2.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$173,221
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2007
Sold by
King Howard W and King Pamela S
Bought by
Lawrence Sunney S and Lawrence Chhaya S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,115
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Chhaya S | -- | Fidelity National Ttl Ins Co | |
| Lawrence Sunney S | $176,500 | Preferrd Settlement & Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lawrence Chhaya S | $142,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lawrence Sunney S | $175,115 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,283 | $217,400 | $39,100 | $178,300 |
| 2024 | $1,220 | $203,400 | $37,600 | $165,800 |
| 2023 | $2,125 | $177,100 | $36,100 | $141,000 |
| 2022 | $1,952 | $162,700 | $32,100 | $130,600 |
| 2021 | $1,801 | $150,100 | $30,600 | $119,500 |
| 2020 | $1,783 | $148,600 | $30,600 | $118,000 |
| 2019 | $1,690 | $140,800 | $30,600 | $110,200 |
| 2018 | $1,605 | $136,000 | $29,100 | $106,900 |
| 2017 | $1,591 | $134,800 | $29,100 | $105,700 |
| 2016 | $1,600 | $135,600 | $29,100 | $106,500 |
| 2015 | $1,579 | $133,800 | $29,000 | $104,800 |
| 2014 | $1,579 | $133,800 | $29,000 | $104,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map