NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,295,942 - $1,506,000

6 Beds
4 Baths
3,231 Sq Ft
$428/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 10, 2020

Last sale price $935,000 $289 Per Sq Ft

Est. 46% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,205 / mo

397 Days on Market

Highlights

  • The property is located in a historic district
  • 4-minute walk to Noyes Station
  • Wood Flooring
  • Dewey Elementary School Rated A
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 4-minute walk to Philbrick Park

About This Home

As of September 2020

Superb Victorian home in premier downtown Evanston location. Spacious living/dining room with gas fireplace and new hardwood floors. Kitchen open to family room with 42" cabinets, island, pantry and stainless steel appliances. Room sized screened porch opens to the amazing backyard with lighted sports court! First floor office or bedroom with renovated full bathroom. The large master suite features a spacious master bathroom with double vanity and walk in closet. Three additional bedrooms and a new hall bathroom complete this floor. Third floor retreat with two bedrooms, renovated bath and sitting area. Fabulous location, walk to both trains, downtown Evanston shopping, dining and entertainment, Noyes shopping area, Northwestern University and Lake Michigan.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jackie Mack

Jameson Sotheby's International Realty License #475131782 Listed on: 07/25/2019

Jameson Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Allie Payne

Compass License #475146715

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1894

• Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Property is near bus stop
  • The property is located in a historic district

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • $10,000 Seller Concession

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1894

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: Commuter Bus, Commuter Train, Historical District
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Number Interior Fireplaces: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Square Footage Comments: Third Floor is 814 total sq ft.; Second Floor is 1139 total sq ft.; Main is 1278 total sq ft.; Basement is 849 total sq ft.
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 4
  • Style Of House: Victorian
  • Type Detached: 3 Stories
  • Estimated Year Built: 1894
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1894

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Skylight(s), Hardwood Floors, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Number Of Rooms: 12
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 27X15, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances
  • Fireplace Details: Gas Logs
  • Attic: Finished
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 6
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 6
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: COMBO, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 16X15, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Island, Pantry-Closet
  • Additional Rooms: 5th Bedroom, 6th Bedroom, Office, Sitting Room, Foyer, Utility Room-Lower Level, Storage, Walk In Closet, Screened Porch
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 15X13, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Additional Room 1 Name: 5th Bdrm, Dimensions: 16X15, On Level: 3rd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Additional Room 2 Name: 6th Bdrm, Dimensions: 14X12, On Level: 3rd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 14X13, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Additional Room 3 Name: Office, Dimensions: 13X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 14X12, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Additional Room 4 Name: Sitting, Dimensions: 23X19, On Level: 3rd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 14X9, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Additional Room 5 Name: Foyer, Dimensions: 14X9, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Additional Room 6 Name: Utility Room-Lower Level, Dimensions: 19X16, On Level: Basement
  • Additional Room 7 Name: Storage, Dimensions: 28X22, On Level: Basement
  • Additional Room 8 Name: Walk in Closet, Dimensions: 12X9, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Additional Room 9 Name: Screened Porch, Dimensions: 16X9, On Level: Main Level
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 3231
  • Dining Room Type: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 19X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Property Features: Porch Screened
  • Acreage: 0.1817

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 3
  • Parking: Garage, Space/s
  • Parking Details: Off Alley
  • Number Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking On Site: Yes
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Assessed Sq Ft: 2404

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 65

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 38X212
  • Lot Description: Fenced Yard
  • Parcel Identification Number: 11071220150000

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 16556.27

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2022
Sold by
Greenspan Benn and Deane Dana
Bought by
Greenspan Benn and Dean Dana
Current Estimated Value
$1,364,151

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 25, 2019
Closed on
Sep 8, 2020
List Price
$1,000,000
Sold Price
$935,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$65,000
-6.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.14%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 27, 2016
Closed on
May 25, 2016
List Price
$810,000
Sold Price
$757,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$52,500
-6.48%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.02%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Greenspan Benn -- --
Greenspan Benn $935,000 Chicago Title
Rosman Christopher $757,500 Chicago Title Company
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/10/2020 09/10/20 Sold $935,000 -1.6% $289 / Sq Ft
08/25/2020 08/25/20 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2020 03/10/20 Price Changed $949,900 -3.6% $294 / Sq Ft
10/02/2019 10/02/19 Price Changed $985,000 -1.5% $305 / Sq Ft
07/25/2019 07/25/19 For Sale $1,000,000 +32.0% $310 / Sq Ft
05/25/2016 05/25/16 Sold $757,500 -6.5% $219 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/14/2016 04/14/16 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2016 03/25/16 For Sale $810,000 0.0% $235 / Sq Ft
03/22/2016 03/22/16 Pending -- -- --
01/27/2016 01/27/16 For Sale $810,000 -- $235 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $23,078 $126,573 $25,322 $101,251
2024 $23,078 $98,456 $21,761 $76,695
2023 $22,099 $104,788 $21,761 $83,027
2022 $22,099 $104,788 $21,761 $83,027
2021 $17,319 $71,258 $14,243 $57,015
2020 $18,658 $71,258 $14,243 $57,015
2019 $18,287 $78,049 $14,243 $63,806
2018 $16,556 $60,430 $11,869 $48,561
2017 $17,471 $65,478 $11,869 $53,609
2016 $17,050 $69,869 $11,869 $58,000
2015 $16,567 $64,410 $10,089 $54,321
2014 $16,424 $64,410 $10,089 $54,321
2013 $16,031 $64,410 $10,089 $54,321

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10463079

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 11-07-122-015-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.