NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2136 S Central Ave Burlington, IA 52601

Estimated Value: $76,000 - $85,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
792 Sq Ft
$103/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 2, 2026

Last sale price $82,000 $104 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $539 / mo

34 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

This adorable 2-bedroom, 1-bath home greets you with a bright sunporch the moment you walk in—perfect for morning coffee, plants, or a cozy sitting area. Adorable kitchen and comfortable living room that anchors the heart of the home. Basement is great for storage with a very usable living space! Outside, a covered back deck is ideal for relaxing or entertaining. A detached two-stall garage provides great parking and storage. Whether you're looking for a charming place to call home or a solid investment property, this one offers great potential as a rental. Charming, functional, and full of natural light—don’t miss it!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Leiah Prall

Century 21/Property Professionals Listed on: 12/09/2025

Century 21/Property Professionals

Last Buyer's Agent

Brady McCoy

Care Real Estate License #***

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1926

Lot Details

  • 4,792

Parking

  • 2

Additional Features

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Forced Air Heating System

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1926

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1926
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NOC28872

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage, Concrete

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 0.110 acres
  • Lot Size Units: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 9, 2025
Closed on
Jan 31, 2026
Sold by
Purvis Samantha and Purvis Steven
Bought by
Bowman Christopher
Seller's Agent
Leiah Prall
Century 21/Property Professionals
Buyer's Agent
Brady McCoy
Care Real Estate
List Price
$79,000
Sold Price
$82,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
3.8%
Views
210
Current Estimated Value
$81,353

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$647
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.89%
Original Mortgage
$79,540
Outstanding Balance
$79,387
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,966

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2006
Sold by
Whalen Edward W and Whalen Cynthia Sue
Bought by
Purvis Samantha J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$62,500
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bowman Christopher $82,000 United Wholesale Mortgage
Purvis Samantha J $63,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bowman Christopher $79,540
Previous Owner Purvis Samantha J $62,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/02/2026 02/02/26 Sold $82,000 +3.8% $104 / Sq Ft
12/09/2025 12/09/25 For Sale $79,000 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: NoCoast MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,262 $68,500 $6,600 $61,900
2024 $1,262 $65,000 $6,600 $58,400
2023 $1,204 $65,000 $6,600 $58,400
2022 $1,224 $60,100 $6,600 $53,500
2021 $1,224 $60,100 $6,600 $53,500
2020 $1,304 $60,100 $6,600 $53,500
2019 $1,196 $60,100 $6,600 $53,500
2018 $1,198 $52,000 $7,500 $44,500
2017 $1,194 $50,700 $0 $0
2016 $1,154 $50,700 $0 $0
2015 $1,154 $50,700 $0 $0
2014 $1,170 $49,900 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NoCoast MLS

MLS Number: NOC6334225

NoCoast MLS

APN: 16-08-414-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.