2136 Thompson Ave SE Covington, GA 30014
Estimated Value: $134,921 - $325,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,576
Sq Ft
$164/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2136 Thompson Ave SE, Covington, GA 30014 and is currently estimated at $257,980, approximately $163 per square foot. 2136 Thompson Ave SE is a home located in Newton County with nearby schools including East Newton Elementary School, Cousins Middle School, and Eastside High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2019
Sold by
Lustenberger Ray
Bought by
Lustenberger Ray and Ferry Carla
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2018
Sold by
Ferry Carla
Bought by
Lustenberger Ray
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2016
Sold by
Ferry Margaret C
Bought by
Ferry Carla
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 2013
Sold by
Crawford Pamela Jones
Bought by
Ferry Margaret C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lustenberger Ray | -- | -- | |
| Lustenberger Ray | -- | -- | |
| Ferry Carla | -- | -- | |
| Ferry Margaret C | $13,678 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $750 | $25,216 | $7,482 | $17,734 |
| 2024 | $761 | $25,216 | $7,482 | $17,734 |
| 2023 | $1,291 | $39,720 | $8,000 | $31,720 |
| 2022 | $465 | $14,320 | $8,000 | $6,320 |
| 2021 | $520 | $14,320 | $8,000 | $6,320 |
| 2020 | $514 | $12,880 | $8,000 | $4,880 |
| 2019 | $475 | $11,696 | $8,000 | $3,696 |
| 2018 | $577 | $22,520 | $6,000 | $16,520 |
| 2017 | $214 | $5,200 | $2,000 | $3,200 |
| 2016 | $235 | $5,720 | $2,800 | $2,920 |
| 2015 | $288 | $7,000 | $2,000 | $5,000 |
| 2014 | $225 | $7,000 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map