2138 Summit Ave Altadena, CA 91001
Muir Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $802,000 - $1,154,520
5
Beds
2
Baths
1,915
Sq Ft
$480/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2138 Summit Ave, Altadena, CA 91001 and is currently estimated at $919,380, approximately $480 per square foot. 2138 Summit Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Altadena Arts Magnet Elementary, Charles W. Eliot Arts Magnet Academy, and John Muir High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2013
Sold by
Maalouf Stephanie A and Maalouf Abdallah N
Bought by
Matta Hiba
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2010
Sold by
Lopez Jose Luis
Bought by
Maalouf Stephanie A and Maalouf Abdallah N
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$206,050
Interest Rate
4.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 2010
Sold by
Lopez Jamie and Lopez Amalia P
Bought by
Lopez Jose Luis
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$206,050
Interest Rate
4.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 2007
Sold by
Lopez Jose Luis
Bought by
Lopez Jose Luis and Lopez Jaime
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$107,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2006
Sold by
Lopez Maria G
Bought by
Lopez Jose Luis
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$107,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 2006
Sold by
Smith Phyllis I
Bought by
Lopez Jose Luis
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$107,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matta Hiba | -- | Accommodation | |
| Maalouf Stephanie A | $317,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Lopez Jose Luis | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Lopez Jose Luis | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Lopez Jose Luis | -- | Accommodation | |
| Lopez Jose Luis | -- | Southland Title Company | |
| Lopez Jose Luis | $535,000 | Southland Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Maalouf Stephanie A | $206,050 | |
| Previous Owner | Lopez Jose Luis | $107,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lopez Jose Luis | $428,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,536 | $409,176 | $326,572 | $82,604 |
| 2024 | $5,536 | $401,154 | $320,169 | $80,985 |
| 2023 | $5,315 | $393,290 | $313,892 | $79,398 |
| 2022 | $5,143 | $385,580 | $307,738 | $77,842 |
| 2021 | $4,829 | $378,020 | $301,704 | $76,316 |
| 2020 | $4,656 | $374,145 | $298,611 | $75,534 |
| 2019 | $4,661 | $366,809 | $292,756 | $74,053 |
| 2018 | $4,632 | $359,617 | $287,016 | $72,601 |
| 2016 | $4,477 | $345,655 | $275,872 | $69,783 |
| 2015 | $4,430 | $340,464 | $271,729 | $68,735 |
| 2014 | $4,926 | $384,682 | $277,491 | $107,191 |
Source: Public Records
Map