2139 S Halsted St Chicago, IL 60608
East Pilsen NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $199,369
Studio
4
Baths
2,200
Sq Ft
$91/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2139 S Halsted St, Chicago, IL 60608 and is currently priced at $199,369, approximately $90 per square foot. 2139 S Halsted St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Walsh Elementary School, Juarez Community Academy High School, and Village Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 2014
Sold by
Guest Sharon D
Bought by
Del Toro Capital Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$85,000
Outstanding Balance
$64,531
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 1998
Sold by
Guest Elizabeth D
Bought by
Guest Elizabeth D and Elizabeth D Guest Trust #1
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Del Toro Capital Llc | $115,000 | None Available | |
| Guest Elizabeth D | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Del Toro Capital Llc | $85,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,673 | $27,310 | $24,000 | $3,310 |
| 2024 | $3,673 | $27,310 | $24,000 | $3,310 |
| 2023 | $3,581 | $17,410 | $14,100 | $3,310 |
| 2022 | $3,581 | $17,410 | $14,100 | $3,310 |
| 2021 | $3,501 | $17,409 | $14,100 | $3,309 |
| 2020 | $3,878 | $17,409 | $14,100 | $3,309 |
| 2019 | $1,133 | $5,640 | $5,640 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,114 | $5,640 | $5,640 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,059 | $4,920 | $4,920 | $0 |
| 2016 | $985 | $4,920 | $4,920 | $0 |
| 2015 | $902 | $4,920 | $4,920 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,590 | $21,915 | $4,320 | $17,595 |
| 2013 | $3,508 | $21,915 | $4,320 | $17,595 |
Source: Public Records
Map