214 38th Place Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
Estimated Value: $4,001,000 - $5,646,000
7
Beds
7
Baths
3,810
Sq Ft
$1,297/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 214 38th Place, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 and is currently estimated at $4,942,396, approximately $1,297 per square foot. 214 38th Place is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Grand View Elementary School, Manhattan Beach Middle School, and Mira Costa High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2024
Sold by
Kamari Family Trust and Kamari Joe
Bought by
Ekm Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2017
Sold by
Kamari Joe and Kamari Mary E
Bought by
Kamari Joe and Kamari Mary E
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2007
Sold by
Cuenca Herman
Bought by
Kamari Abdul R and Kamari Mary E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,225,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 2004
Sold by
Cuenca Herman
Bought by
Cuenca Herman
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,410,500
Interest Rate
4.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2001
Sold by
Keasler C Harold and The C Harold Keasler Trust
Bought by
Cuenca Herman
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,071,750
Interest Rate
6.63%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2001
Sold by
Cuenca Angela
Bought by
Cuenca Herman
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,071,750
Interest Rate
6.63%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ekm Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Kamari Joe | -- | None Available | |
| Kamari Joe | -- | None Available | |
| Kamari Abdul R | $2,425,000 | Southland Title Corporation | |
| Cuenca Herman | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Cuenca Herman | $1,429,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Cuenca Herman | -- | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kamari Abdul R | $1,225,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cuenca Herman | $1,410,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Cuenca Herman | $1,071,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $38,489 | $3,248,977 | $2,813,553 | $435,424 |
| 2024 | $38,489 | $3,185,273 | $2,758,386 | $426,887 |
| 2023 | $37,541 | $3,122,817 | $2,704,300 | $418,517 |
| 2022 | $36,919 | $3,061,586 | $2,651,275 | $410,311 |
| 2021 | $36,413 | $3,001,556 | $2,599,290 | $402,266 |
| 2019 | $33,339 | $2,912,531 | $2,522,195 | $390,336 |
| 2018 | $32,690 | $2,855,424 | $2,472,741 | $382,683 |
| 2016 | $30,475 | $2,744,546 | $2,376,722 | $367,824 |
| 2015 | $29,843 | $2,703,321 | $2,341,022 | $362,299 |
| 2014 | $29,426 | $2,650,368 | $2,295,165 | $355,203 |
Source: Public Records
Map