214 E Franklin St Hagerstown, MD 21740
Central NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $190,000 - $228,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,706
Sq Ft
$124/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 214 E Franklin St, Hagerstown, MD 21740 and is currently estimated at $212,310, approximately $124 per square foot. 214 E Franklin St is a home located in Washington County with nearby schools including Ruth Ann Monroe Primary School, Eastern Elementary School, and E. Russell Hicks Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 2025
Sold by
Mckean Joan and Bush Brenda Thomas
Bought by
Prexus Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$131,250
Outstanding Balance
$130,323
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$81,987
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 1998
Sold by
Fogle Patricia A
Bought by
Mckean Joan M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 1991
Sold by
Rider David R Contractor Inc
Bought by
Fogle Patricia A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 1990
Sold by
Kelbaugh Larry C
Bought by
Rider David R Contractor Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$84,000
Interest Rate
9.9%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prexus Properties Llc | $175,000 | Premier Settlements Title | |
| Mckean Joan M | $107,500 | -- | |
| Fogle Patricia A | $96,000 | -- | |
| Rider David R Contractor Inc | $112,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Prexus Properties Llc | $131,250 | |
| Closed | Prexus Properties Llc | $131,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Rider David R Contractor Inc | $84,000 | |
| Closed | Mckean Joan M | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,553 | $193,800 | $30,200 | $163,600 |
| 2024 | $1,553 | $170,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,341 | $147,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,134 | $123,900 | $30,200 | $93,700 |
| 2021 | $1,180 | $117,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $986 | $111,633 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $986 | $105,500 | $30,200 | $75,300 |
| 2018 | $1,057 | $105,500 | $30,200 | $75,300 |
| 2017 | $1,051 | $105,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $112,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,797 | $112,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,797 | $112,400 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map