$1,960,000
SOLD APR 7, 2026
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,119 Sq Ft
0.4 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2026

$925 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

12 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 214 Spring Grove Avenue, a charming Craftsman-style home tucked into the desirable West End neighborhood of San Rafael. Situated at the top of a private, lush street, this home offers a peaceful setting while remaining close to local trails and the conveniences of downtown. Inside, engineered wood flooring leads through a generous living space and cozy fireplace into an updated kitchen featuring new countertops, a 6-burner range top, Bosch dishwasher, double ovens, LG Signature refrigerator, and ample storage and prep space. The freshly landscaped backyard offers improved walkways, multiple seating areas, and a spacious deck ideal for entertaining or relaxing among the trees. The home features four bedrooms and two and a half bathrooms, including a primary suite with wood flooring, separate vanity area, dedicated closet space, and private bath. Additional highlights include a dedicated laundry room, attached two-car garage, and an owned 4.56 kW solar system with backup battery by Enphase Energy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Troy Luchessi

Compass License #01322760 Listed on: 03/17/2026

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Christine Christiansen

Compass License #01393098

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1987 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinkler System
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,119 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Community Details

  • Oakwood 04 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 012-340-03

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1987 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Storage Area(s)
  • Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Directions To Property: Greenfield Ave to Spring Grove Ave
  • Stories: 3
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Contemporary, Craftsman
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Disposal, Free Standing Refrigerator, Gas Cook Top, Hood Over Range, Ice Maker, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Dining Room Features: Dining/Family Combo, Dining/Living Combo
  • Living Room Features: View
  • Basement: Finished
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Other
  • Square Footage: 2119.00
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Family Room Features: View
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter, Wood Burning
  • Kitchen Features: Quartz Counter
  • Lower Level: Garage
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Dining Room, Family Room, Full Bath(s), Kitchen, Living Room, Partial Bath(s)
  • PrimaryBedroomFeatures: Walk-In Closet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Shingle Siding
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Garden, Landscape Back, Landscape Front
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Partial
  • Patio And Porch Features: Uncovered Deck
  • View: Garden/Greenbelt

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Enclosed, Interior Access, Side-by-Side
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Paved Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Electric: Battery Backup, 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electric, Internet Available, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Solar
  • Water Source: Water District
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Dryer Included, Electric, Gas Hook-Up, Laundry Closet, Upper Floor, Washer Included

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 012-340-03

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1987

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 17, 2026
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
Sold by
John Coughlin and Reiter Coughlin Tobi
Bought by
Brian And Robin Coughlin Family Trust and Coughlin
Seller's Agent
Troy Luchessi
Compass
Buyer's Agent
Christine Christiansen
Compass
List Price
$1,948,000
Sold Price
$1,960,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,000
0.62%
Views
19

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-14.23%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 17, 2026
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
Sold by
Michael Blumencranz and Ebner Blumencranz Alexandra
Bought by
Brian And Robin Coughlin Family Trust and Coughlin
Seller's Agent
Troy Luchessi
Compass
Buyer's Agent
Christine Christiansen
Compass
List Price
$1,948,000
Sold Price
$1,960,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,000
0.62%
Views
19

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 8, 2022
Closed on
Jun 8, 2022
Sold by
Gelman 2011 Trust
Bought by
Blumencranz Brett Michael and Li Alexandra
Seller's Agent
Eric Gelman
Coldwell Banker Realty
Buyer's Agent
Troy Luchessi
Compass
List Price
$1,695,000
Sold Price
$1,700,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
0.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2011
Sold by
Gelman Marc and Gelman Ingrid
Bought by
Gelman Marc A and Gelman Ingrid E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 1995
Sold by
Gelman Marc A and Gelman Marc
Bought by
Gelman Marc A and Gelman Ingrid E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
9.23%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 1993
Sold by
Ellis Robert A
Bought by
Gelman Marc and Gelman Ingrid

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$221,619
Interest Rate
7.09%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Grant Deed -- Old Republic Title
Grant Deed $1,960,000 Old Republic Title
Grant Deed $1,700,000 Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title Ins
Grant Deed $1,020,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $250,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $221,619 Seller Take Back
Closed $0 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Sold $1,960,000 +0.6% $925 / Sq Ft
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Pending -- -- --
03/17/2026 03/17/26 For Sale $1,948,000 +14.6% $919 / Sq Ft
06/17/2022 06/17/22 Sold $1,700,000 +0.3% $802 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/08/2022 05/08/22 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2022 05/08/22 For Sale $1,695,000 -- $800 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $24,181 $1,804,040 $902,020 $902,020
2024 $23,360 $1,768,680 $884,340 $884,340
2023 $23,030 $1,734,000 $867,000 $867,000
2022 $10,108 $704,673 $320,306 $384,367
2021 $9,946 $690,857 $314,026 $376,831
2020 $9,833 $683,777 $310,808 $372,969
2019 $9,427 $670,370 $304,714 $365,656
2018 $9,331 $657,228 $298,740 $358,488
2017 $8,984 $644,344 $292,884 $351,460
2016 $8,678 $631,712 $287,142 $344,570
2015 $8,294 $622,226 $282,830 $339,396
2014 $7,946 $610,038 $277,290 $332,748
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326013652

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 012-340-03

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.