2140 W Addison St Unit 2A Chicago, IL 60618
Saint Bens NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $365,000 - $428,494
2
Beds
2
Baths
14,400
Sq Ft
$27/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2140 W Addison St Unit 2A, Chicago, IL 60618 and is currently estimated at $394,874, approximately $27 per square foot. 2140 W Addison St Unit 2A is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including John James Audubon Elementary School, Lake View High School, and St Benedict Preparatory School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 2024
Sold by
Kowalski Terrance J
Bought by
Brett John and Eng Danielle
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$288,000
Outstanding Balance
$283,766
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$111,108
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2016
Sold by
Haynam Matthew E and Edwards Anna K
Bought by
Kowalski Terrance J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$275,500
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 2013
Sold by
Ranalli Lauren M and Ranalli Paul
Bought by
Haynam Matthew E and Edwards Anna K
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brett John | $360,000 | Proper Title | |
| Brett John | $360,000 | Proper Title | |
| Kowalski Terrance J | $290,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Kowalski Terrance J | $290,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Haynam Matthew E | $286,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Haynam Matthew E | $286,000 | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brett John | $288,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kowalski Terrance J | $275,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,962 | $33,987 | $8,295 | $25,692 |
| 2024 | $6,962 | $33,987 | $8,295 | $25,692 |
| 2023 | $6,787 | $33,000 | $6,689 | $26,311 |
| 2022 | $6,787 | $33,000 | $6,689 | $26,311 |
| 2021 | $6,636 | $32,999 | $6,689 | $26,310 |
| 2020 | $6,459 | $28,996 | $2,782 | $26,214 |
| 2019 | $6,396 | $31,836 | $2,782 | $29,054 |
| 2018 | $6,289 | $31,836 | $2,782 | $29,054 |
| 2017 | $6,627 | $30,783 | $2,461 | $28,322 |
| 2016 | $6,165 | $30,783 | $2,461 | $28,322 |
| 2015 | $5,641 | $30,783 | $2,461 | $28,322 |
| 2014 | $5,264 | $28,369 | $1,899 | $26,470 |
| 2013 | $4,681 | $28,369 | $1,899 | $26,470 |
Source: Public Records
Map