$338,000
SOLD MAR 10, 2026
5 Beds
2 Baths
2,144 Sq Ft
1899 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 10, 2026

$158 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

43 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to this newly remodeled two-flat offering incredible owner-occupant or investment potential. The first-floor unit features 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom with access to a finished basement, providing additional living space. The second-floor unit offers 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom. Each unit has separate utilities, private entrances, and dedicated laundry, creating true independence for both residences. Both units have their own Central Air. The property also offers ample storage throughout. Ideal for an owner-occupant looking to live in one unit while renting the other, or for an investor seeking a turn-key multi-unit opportunity. A smart entry point into multi-unit ownership with built-in income potential.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Darius Young

eXp Realty Brokerage Phone: (630) 330-1971 License #475207047 Listed on: 12/22/2025

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Erica Esquivel

TRP Realty LLC License #471020849

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,479

Year Built

  • Built in 1899 | Remodeled in 2025

Home Design

  • Brownstone
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 6 Parking Spaces
  • Off-Site Parking

Additional Features

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,479

Year Built

Built in 1899 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Brownstone
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1899
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: Commuter Bus
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2025
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (630) 330-1971
  • MRD_WaterViewYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Year Renovated: 2025

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0

• Parking Features: Off Site, Other
  • ParkingTotal: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 2144
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4479
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: No
  • Type-Multi: 2 Flat

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Sold $338,000 -4.1% $158 / Sq Ft
02/04/2026 02/04/26 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2026 01/09/26 For Sale $352,500 0.0% $164 / Sq Ft
01/06/2026 01/06/26 Pending -- -- --
12/22/2025 12/22/25 For Sale $352,500 -- $164 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,786 $22,000 $4,459 $17,541
2024 $1,786 $22,000 $4,459 $17,541
2023 $1,741 $8,438 $3,613 $4,825
2022 $1,741 $8,438 $3,613 $4,825
2021 $1,702 $8,437 $3,613 $4,824
2020 $2,262 $10,119 $3,613 $6,506
2019 $2,345 $11,632 $3,613 $8,019
2018 $2,305 $11,632 $3,613 $8,019
2017 $3,137 $14,524 $3,228 $11,296
2016 $3,412 $17,035 $3,228 $13,807
2015 $3,429 $18,713 $3,228 $15,485
2014 $3,061 $16,497 $3,075 $13,422
2013 $3,000 $16,497 $3,075 $13,422
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12536015

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16234230330000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.