NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,322,673 - $2,217,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,584 Sq Ft
$635/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

This home is located at 2146 W Caton St, Chicago, IL 60647 and is currently estimated at $1,641,668, approximately $635 per square foot. 2146 W Caton St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including A.N. Pritzker School, Clemente Community Academy High School, and CICS - Bucktown Campus.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2025
Sold by
Post Roger P and Post Marina R
Bought by
Roger P Post Revocable Trust and Marina R Post Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
$1,641,668

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2003
Sold by
Weber Scott J
Bought by
Post Roger P and Post Marina R

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2001
Sold by
Cichy Wojciech and Cichy Alicja E
Bought by
Weber Scott J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$519,900
Interest Rate
6.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Roger P Post Revocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Post Roger P $812,500 Mgr Title
Weber Scott J $649,500 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Post Roger P $220,000
Previous Owner Weber Scott J $519,900
Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,866 $113,961 $39,800 $74,161
2024 $18,866 $118,715 $39,800 $78,915
2023 $18,315 $92,466 $32,000 $60,466
2022 $18,315 $92,466 $32,000 $60,466
2021 $23,261 $119,003 $32,000 $87,003
2020 $17,606 $82,133 $18,200 $63,933
2019 $17,247 $89,275 $18,200 $71,075
2018 $18,787 $98,545 $18,200 $80,345
2017 $13,414 $65,690 $16,000 $49,690
2016 $12,657 $65,690 $16,000 $49,690
2015 $11,557 $65,690 $16,000 $49,690
2014 $10,415 $58,703 $14,000 $44,703
2013 $10,198 $58,703 $14,000 $44,703
Source: Public Records

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.