NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $763,376 - $847,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,943 Sq Ft
$413/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 26, 2021

Last sale price $740,000 $381 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,037 / mo

113 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Living Room
  • Santa Rosa High School Rated A-
  • 4 Car Detached Garage
  • 5-minute walk to Franklin Park

About This Home

As of July 2021

Charming 1930s JC area home with a 2nd unit on a big sunny flat lot. Big fenced yard, fire pit, roses, room for a garden, maybe a pool? Classic front porch and white picket fence. Great investment opportunity or extended family home. A legal Duplex (SFR w/Granny unit) with 2 separate units; The main house is a 1450 sqft 3/2 with bonus room, and big walk-in attic room. The 2nd unit is a roomy, light-filled 500 sqft 1/1. The sqft shown is the combined sqft for both units. Both units are thoughtfully updated to keep some of the classic era charm. Desirable location! Close to amenities. Opportunity is calling! Also listed as MLS#321043917 under Residential Investment/Duplex

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Allison Norman

Keller Williams Realty License #01720334 Listed on: 04/01/2021

Keller Williams Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Daniel Thurston

Inactive Office License #02111241

Inactive Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1934

Lot Details

  • 7,126 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Low Maintenance Yard

Home Design

  • Raised Foundation
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,943 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Home Security

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage
  • 5 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 180-340-019-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1934

Lot Details

7,126 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Directions To Property: Lewis to Orchard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1636
  • Stories: 2
  • Levels: One, Two
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 380.85
  • Square Footage: 1943
  • Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Family Room, Full Bath(s), Kitchen, Living Room, Street Entrance

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Raised, Slab
  • Lot Features: Curb(s)/Gutter(s), Landscape Misc, Low Maintenance, Shape Regular
  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • OtherStructures: Other
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio, Front Porch
  • Pool: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Covered, Detached, Guest Parking Available, No Garage, Unassigned, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+, Other
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • OpenParkingSpaces: 5
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Paved Driveway, Paved Sidewalk

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Security Features: Carbon Mon Detector, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: All Public, Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating: Wall Furnace
  • Laundry Features: Hookups Only

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 180-340-019-000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7126

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1934

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2025
Sold by
Thurston Mary Jo and Thurston Scott W
Bought by
Scott And Mary Thurston Living Trust and Thurston
Current Estimated Value
$803,094

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2021
Closed on
Jul 14, 2021
List Price
$740,000
Sold Price
$740,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.72%
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2015
Sold by
Leveque Lisa M
Bought by
Leveque Lisa M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$297,000
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2015
Sold by
Pryor James M
Bought by
Leveque Lisa M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 2009
Sold by
Engelstad Jon J and Engelstad Theresa S
Bought by
Pryor James M and Leveque Lisa M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$318,750
Interest Rate
4.76%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2003
Sold by
Engelstad Theresa S
Bought by
Engelstad Jon J and Engelstad Theresa S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
6.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Scott And Mary Thurston Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Thurston Mary Jo $740,000 North Coast Title Co
Leveque Lisa M -- First American Title Company
Leveque Lisa M -- None Available
Pryor James M $425,000 First American Title Company
Engelstad Jon J -- Financial Title Co
Engelstad Theresa S -- Financial Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Thurston Mary Jo $500,000
Previous Owner Leveque Lisa M $297,000
Previous Owner Pryor James M $318,750
Previous Owner Engelstad Theresa S $260,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/26/2021 07/26/21 Sold $740,000 0.0% $381 / Sq Ft
07/23/2021 07/23/21 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2021 04/01/21 For Sale $740,000 -- $381 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,000 $785,292 $314,117 $471,175
2024 $8,862 $769,895 $307,958 $461,937
2023 $8,862 $754,800 $301,920 $452,880
2022 $8,185 $740,000 $296,000 $444,000
2021 $5,655 $505,607 $202,242 $303,365
2020 $5,642 $500,424 $200,169 $300,255
2019 $5,613 $490,613 $196,245 $294,368
2018 $5,582 $480,995 $192,398 $288,597
2017 $5,483 $471,565 $188,626 $282,939
2016 $5,445 $462,320 $184,928 $277,392
2015 $5,281 $455,377 $182,151 $273,226
2014 $4,959 $446,457 $178,583 $267,874
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 321020733

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 180-340-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.