NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2147 Wilmette Ave Wilmette, IL 60091

Estimated Value: $834,000 - $1,959,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,294 Sq Ft
$689/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 1, 2013

Last sale price $350,000 $153 Per Sq Ft

Est. 352% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,610 / mo

32 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Greystone Architecture
  • Romona Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • Sun or Florida Room

About This Home

As of July 2013

TODAY THERE ARE JUST 11 HOMES FOR SALE IN ALL OF WILMETTE UNDER $500,000. WE KNOW YOU HAVE CLIENTS STARVING FOR THESE LISTINGS & WE ARE BRINGING YOU 4 IN A ROW ON LOTS THAT WILL BLOW YOUR MIND. THIS IS THE BIG DADDY OF THE BUNCH..A STONE HOME ON NEARLY ONE FULL ACRE HIDDEN BEHIND TOWERING PINES... A LUMBERJACK WOULD LOVE THIS ONE...FULL BASEMENT, 2 CAR DETACHED GARAGE & MORE! THIS HOUSE COULD BE WAY COOL...HANDSOME!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heidi Ziomek

Baird & Warner License #475124226 Listed on: 05/06/2013

Baird & Warner

Co-Listed By

Peter Cummins

Baird & Warner License #471007172

Last Buyer's Agent

Alexander Doroshko

Core Realty & Investments

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $16,754

Year Built

  • Built in 1915

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,294 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Finished Basement Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Schools

  • Romona Elementary School
  • Wilmette Junior High School
  • New Trier Twp High School Northfield/Winnetka

Est. Annual Taxes

$16,754

Year Built

Built in 1915

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Greystone
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1915
  • Age: 91-100 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 2294
  • Room Type: Breakfast Room, Sun Room
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Side Driveway, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer, Storm Sewer
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Radiator(s)
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: ROMONA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • High School: NEW TRIER TWP H.S. NORTHFIELD/WINNETKA
  • Middle/Junior School: WILMETTE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
  • Junior High/Middle School #2: HIGHCREST MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 1
  • Lot Dimensions: 40,016
  • Lot Size: .50-.99 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 16754.22
  • Tax Year: 2011
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2016
Sold by
2147 Wilmette Llc
Bought by
Lim Susan Y and Cha Caleb K
Current Estimated Value
$1,581,470

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$900,000
Outstanding Balance
$706,317
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$875,153

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lim Susan Y $1,333,500 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lim Susan Y $900,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/01/2013 07/01/13 Sold $350,000 -23.7% $153 / Sq Ft
06/07/2013 06/07/13 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2013 05/06/13 For Sale $459,000 -- $200 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $25,999 $140,226 $18,461 $121,765
2024 $25,999 $117,890 $15,384 $102,506
2023 $24,585 $117,890 $15,384 $102,506
2022 $24,585 $117,890 $15,384 $102,506
2021 $22,433 $89,680 $10,988 $78,692
2020 $22,125 $89,680 $10,988 $78,692
2019 $24,277 $109,851 $10,988 $98,863
2018 $18,720 $82,121 $9,230 $72,891
2017 $18,216 $82,121 $9,230 $72,891
2016 $2,006 $9,230 $9,230 $0
2015 $1,910 $7,692 $7,692 $0

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 08335695

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-33-300-100-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.