$290,000
SOLD APR 10, 2026
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,200 Sq Ft
4,125 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$242 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

184 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Breakfast Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

This home is located at 2149 E 90th St, Chicago, IL 60617 and is currently priced at $290,000, approximately $241 per square foot. This property was built in 1952. 2149 E 90th St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Warren Elementary School, Hoyne Elementary School, and St Ailbe Catholic School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Moss

RE/MAX 10 License #475137539 Listed on: 08/30/2025

RE/MAX 10

Last Buyer's Agent

Devin Howard

Real People Realty License #475190814

Real People Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,700

Year Built

  • Built in 1952 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

  • 4,125 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 30 x 160
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,200 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,700

Year Built

Built in 1952 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

4,125 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2025
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • MRD_WaterViewYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2025

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
  • LivingArea: 1200
  • Room Type: Breakfast Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: None
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0947
  • Lot Dimensions: 30 X 160
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1700
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 30, 2025
Closed on
Apr 9, 2026
Sold by
Robert Moss and A Tarraf Construction Inc
Bought by
Bynum Brittany
Seller's Agent
Robert Moss
RE/MAX 10
Buyer's Agent
Devin Howard
Real People Realty
List Price
$309,999
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,999
-6.45%
Views
198

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-51.22%
Original Mortgage
$280,321
Outstanding Balance
$280,321
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$6,505

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2024
Sold by
Auctioncom Llc
Bought by
A Tarraf Construction Inc

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2012
Closed on
Jun 29, 2012
List Price
$99,999
Sold Price
$100,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1
0.001%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.53%
Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2010
Sold by
Murphy Catherine J
Bought by
The Catherine J Murphy Revocable Living

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $290,000 Chicago Title
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Trustee Deed $134,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $100,000 First American Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $280,321 FHA
Previous Owner $95,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold $290,000 -3.0% $242 / Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2025 09/05/25 Price Changed $299,000 -3.5% $249 / Sq Ft
08/30/2025 08/30/25 For Sale $309,999 +210.0% $258 / Sq Ft
06/29/2012 06/29/12 Sold $100,000 0.0% $90 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/31/2012 05/31/12 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2012 05/15/12 For Sale $99,999 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,699 $14,600 $3,094 $11,506
2024 $1,699 $14,600 $3,094 $11,506
2023 $1,618 $14,000 $5,156 $8,844
2022 $1,618 $14,000 $5,156 $8,844
2021 $1,060 $13,999 $5,156 $8,843
2020 $1,093 $12,440 $3,712 $8,728
2019 $1,090 $13,671 $3,712 $9,959
2018 $1,074 $13,671 $3,712 $9,959
2017 $1,149 $12,659 $3,300 $9,359
2016 $1,560 $12,659 $3,300 $9,359
2015 $1,499 $12,659 $3,300 $9,359
2014 $1,494 $12,731 $2,475 $10,256
2013 $1,499 $12,731 $2,475 $10,256

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12458921

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 25-01-227-067-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.