2149 Russell St Berkeley, CA 94705
South Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,519,000 - $1,916,000
About This Home
Thank you for your interest in this rental unit!
Conveniently located just a 10-minute walk from the Ashby BART station and only 1.5 miles from the UC Berkeley campus, this unit offers excellent access to public transit, campus life, and essential amenities. Berkeley Bowl grocery store and Walgreens are both just a 5-minute walk away.
This move-in ready, dorm-style apartment features a newly renovated kitchen and bathroom, along with comfortable furnishings. The unit comes equipped with a stove, refrigerator, microwave, and in-unit washer/dryer for added convenience.
As a bonus, the first month's rent includes all utilities water, garbage, electricity, gas, and internet. Starting in the second month, tenants will be for coordinating with PG&E and internet will be billed to the tenants by management.
Tours are available by appointment only. International students welcome!
Ownership History
Purchase Details
Purchase Details
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zhu Guo Wei | $600,000 | Commerce Title Company | |
| National City Bank | $575,000 | None Available | |
| Kingery Donald | $700,000 | First American Title Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kingery Donald | $560,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/21/2025 08/21/25 | Off Market | $2,795 | -- | -- |
| 07/19/2025 07/19/25 | Price Changed | $2,795 | +3.5% | $3 / Sq Ft |
| 07/19/2025 07/19/25 | For Rent | $2,700 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,550 | $768,660 | $230,598 | $538,062 |
| 2024 | $15,550 | $753,593 | $226,078 | $527,515 |
| 2023 | $15,187 | $738,821 | $221,646 | $517,175 |
| 2022 | $15,600 | $724,337 | $217,301 | $507,036 |
| 2021 | $14,797 | $710,135 | $213,040 | $497,095 |
| 2020 | $13,769 | $702,857 | $210,857 | $492,000 |
| 2019 | $12,973 | $689,081 | $206,724 | $482,357 |
| 2018 | $12,704 | $675,575 | $202,672 | $472,903 |
| 2017 | $12,246 | $662,333 | $198,700 | $463,633 |
| 2016 | $11,692 | $649,350 | $194,805 | $454,545 |
| 2015 | $11,514 | $639,600 | $191,880 | $447,720 |
| 2014 | $11,587 | $627,071 | $188,121 | $438,950 |
Map
- 2923 Wheeler St
- 2110 Ashby Ave
- 2243 Ashby Ave
- 3029 Wheeler St
- 3031 Wheeler St
- 2057 Emerson St
- 2045 Emerson St
- 2917 Telegraph Ave
- 2811 Telegraph Ave
- 2121 Carleton St
- 2702 Dana St
- 2451 Ashby Ave
- 6555 Shattuck Ave
- 2172 Blake St
- 2222 Blake St
- 6437 Telegraph Ave
- 2018 Blake St
- 2520 Russell St
- 2316 Blake St Unit A
- 6446 Colby St
- 2144 Russell St Unit A
- 2144 Russell St
- 2146 Russell St
- 2903 Wheeler St
- 2901 Wheeler St
- 2907 Wheeler St
- 2911 Wheeler St Unit 2909
- 2911 Wheeler St
- 2150 Russell St
- 2915 Wheeler St
- 2152 Russell St
- 2151 Russell St
- 2154 Russell St
- 2917 Wheeler St
- 2153 Russell St
- 2919 Wheeler St
- 2912 Fulton St
- 2900 Wheeler St
- 2147 Russell St
- 2145 Russell St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.