$126,500
PENDING $4K PRICE DROP

215 E Laurel St Seymour, IN 47274

Estimated payment $723/month

Total Views 4,051
2 Beds
1 Bath
961 Sq Ft
$132 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Charming, Updated Bungalow - Move-In Ready! This well-maintained bungalow offers the perfect blend of comfort, efficiency, and modern updates-all in a manageable size that's easy to love. Featuring 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath, this home is ideal for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone looking for a low-maintenance property. Step inside to a spacious living room that provides plenty of room to relax or entertain. The updated kitchen offers modern finishes and functionality, and all kitchen appliances are included-making your move even easier. The bathroom has also been tastefully updated for a clean, fresh feel. Major improvements have already been taken care of, including updated windows, a new furnace, new water heater, new sewer line, and new electrical service-giving you peace of mind for years to come. The exterior features durable vinyl siding for easy upkeep. Additional bonuses include the washer and dryer staying with the home, adding even more value and convenience. If you're looking for an affordable, move-in ready home with all the big-ticket updates already completed, this is one you won't want to miss.

Listing Agent

Marc Woods

RE/MAX Professionals Brokerage Email: seymourhomes1@gmail.com License #RB14049989 Listed on: 04/13/2026

RE/MAX Professionals

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $570

Year Built

  • Built in 1915

Lot Details

  • 3,510 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • Guest Parking

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Brick Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 961 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 22
  • Assessor Parcel Number 366620201036000009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$570

Year Built

Built in 1915

Lot Details

3,510 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Year Built: 1915
  • Building Area Total: 961
  • Garage Y N: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.08
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Attribution Contact: seymourhomes1@gmail.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: None, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Wood Work Painted, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Hi-Speed Internet Availbl
  • Living Area: 961
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Kitchen
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 961
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Storage Shed
  • Foundation Details: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Guest, Gravel, None
  • Garage Parking Other: Guest Street Parking

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Laundry Room
  • Water Source: Public
  • Solid Waste: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Seymour Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Curbs, Sidewalks
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3510
  • Parcel Number: 366620201036000009
  • Acres: <1/4 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 570
  • Tax Lot: 22
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 285
  • Tax Exemption: Homestead Tax Exemption

MLS Schools

  • High School: Seymour Senior High School

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $570 $95,600 $6,100 $89,500
2024 $530 $86,100 $6,100 $80,000
2023 $417 $75,500 $4,500 $71,000
2022 $244 $41,200 $4,500 $36,700
2021 $761 $38,000 $4,500 $33,500
2020 $758 $37,800 $4,500 $33,300
2019 $758 $37,800 $4,500 $33,300
2018 $758 $37,800 $4,500 $33,300
2017 $750 $37,400 $4,500 $32,900
2016 $714 $35,600 $4,500 $31,100
2014 $622 $31,000 $4,500 $26,500
2013 $622 $31,200 $4,500 $26,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/10/2026 05/10/26 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Price Changed $126,500 -2.7% $132 / Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 For Sale $130,000 +8.3% $135 / Sq Ft
05/27/2022 05/27/22 Sold $120,000 +0.1% $113 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/10/2022 05/10/22 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2022 05/06/22 For Sale $119,900 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $43,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22095112

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 36-66-20-201-036.000-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.