NOT LISTED FOR SALE

215 N Goodbread Rd Brunswick, GA 31525

Estimated Value: $162,000 - $312,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,968 Sq Ft
$118/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 29, 2016

Last sale price $80,000 $41 Per Sq Ft

Est. 190% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,370 / mo

271 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2016

4 acre lot convenient to shopping, restaurants, schools and interstate exchange. Many repairs have been made to this home and it is ready for a family. Large living room and separate den with office or playroom, Spacious kitchen and dining area with original hardwood floors. 3 bedrooms on main level and one private bedroom upstairs. Kitchen equipped with new appliances. Enormous laundry room adjacent to kitchen. Low maintenance tile and hardwood throughout much of the home. Fresh paint and new carpet in 3 bedrooms. New HVAC! Separate workshop in backyard. Homesteps financing is available

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ronnie Perry

BHHS Hodnett Cooper Real Estate BWK License #10395 Listed on: 02/05/2016

BHHS Hodnett Cooper Real Estate BWK

Last Buyer's Agent

Anne Popham

DeLoach Sotheby's International Realty License #53772

DeLoach Sotheby's International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,018

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 4.01 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,968 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 03-03891

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,018

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

4.01 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.01
  • Lot Size: 0x0x0x0
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: No Recorded Subdivision
  • Directions: From the Spur (25) North, turn right on Chapel Crossing and left on N Goodbread. Home is first on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Range Hood
  • Accessibility Features: Therapeutic Whirlpool
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Painted Woodwork, Primary on First Floor, Breakfast Bar
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced, Partial
  • View: Neighborhood, Natural Landscape
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Wood
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch

• Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Golden Isles
  • High School: Brunswick High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Needwood Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 174675.6
  • Parcel #: 03-03891
  • Zoning Description: Res Single

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1017.75
  • Tax Year: 2015

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 5, 2016
Closed on
Nov 29, 2016
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$80,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$79,900
-49.97%
Current Estimated Value
$231,761

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$151,761
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.89%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dixon Dairy Investments Inc -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/29/2016 11/29/16 Sold $80,000 -50.0% $41 / Sq Ft
11/02/2016 11/02/16 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2016 02/05/16 For Sale $159,900 -- $81 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,606 $64,040 $22,000 $42,040
2024 $1,598 $63,720 $22,000 $41,720
2023 $1,691 $63,720 $22,000 $41,720
2022 $1,723 $63,720 $22,000 $41,720
2021 $1,525 $54,120 $22,000 $32,120
2020 $1,538 $54,120 $22,000 $32,120
2019 $1,538 $54,120 $22,000 $32,120
2018 $1,420 $49,600 $22,000 $27,600
2017 $1,388 $48,360 $22,000 $26,360
2016 $1,286 $48,360 $22,000 $26,360
2015 $1,020 $37,120 $22,000 $15,120
2014 $1,020 $37,120 $22,000 $15,120
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1577118

Scout MLS

APN: 03-03891

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.