NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $140,332 - $151,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,465 Sq Ft
0.32 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 6, 2013

Current estimated payment $883 / mo

141 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2013

Absolutely Charming Condo with spacious rooms & maximum storage! you will not need to do a thing, just move right in, Updated Kitchen & baths, NEAT, CLEAN, NEUTRAL. Three bedrooms, 2 baths(2 bdrms down) one up. Precious patio with new landscaping & fence. Condo association maintains exterior! Perfect plan for executive, empty nester, graduate student, etc. Wonderful location. Great price.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bethany Foote

BHHS Gateway Real Estate License #S28804 Listed on: 03/16/2013

BHHS Gateway Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Sheila Gaskin

Overby, Inc. License #B24671

Overby, Inc.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Carport

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,465 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Mcleod Elementary School
  • Chastain Middle School
  • Murrah High School

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Prewired Cat-5 Cables

Additional Features

  • Grip-Accessible Features
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include ground maintenance, pest control
  • River Place Subdivision

Security

  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Subdivision Name: River Place
  • Directions: Old Canton Road to River Oaks Blvd. Second right into River Place II. Unit is on right at very end.
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information:List PriceSqFt: 78.16
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • General Property Information:New Construction: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Accessibility Features: Grip-Accessible Features
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Water Heater
  • BasementFeaturesBasement: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Skylight(s)
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Owner
  • Community Features:None13: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Ceilings: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Appliances:Cooktop: Yes
  • Interior Features:Cathedral Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Cooktop: Yes
  • Interior Features:Vaulted Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Appliances:Oven - Electric: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater: Yes
  • Appliances:Oven: Yes
  • Appliances:Range3: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Slab
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • WaterfrontFeaturesWaterfront: No
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • General Property Information:Accessibility Features: Yes
  • Lot Features:Cul-De-Sac: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Slab2: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Enclosed2: Yes
  • Window Features:Insulated Windows: Yes
  • Waterfront Features:None7: Yes
  • Window Features:Skylight(s): Yes
  • Accessibility Features:Grip-Accessible Features: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Carport, On Site
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features:Carport: Yes
  • Parking Features:On Site: Yes
  • Parking Spaces:_two_ Space Unit: Yes
  • Parking Spaces:_pound_ Parking Spaces Uncovered: 1
  • Parking Spaces:_pound_ Parking Spaces Covered: 1
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Cat-5 Prewired
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Heating:Central: Yes
  • Water Heater: Yes
  • Heating:Electric2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 155.0
  • Community Features: None
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Tax and Financial Information:Association: Yes
  • Association Fee Includes:Maintenance Grounds: Yes
  • Tax and Financial Information:Association Fee: 155.0
  • Association Fee Includes:Other19: Yes
  • Association Fee Includes:Pest Control: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Pest Control, Other

Schools

  • Elementary School: McLeod
  • High School: Murrah
  • Middle Or Junior School: Chastain

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 000000

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2012

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2015
Sold by
Edwards Jamie J and Lewis Janice Marie
Bought by
Lewis Janice Marie
Current Estimated Value
$144,833

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2014
Sold by
Jamie J Jamie J
Bought by
Edwards Jamie J and Lewis Janice Maire

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/06/2013 08/06/13 Sold -- -- --
08/05/2013 08/05/13 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2013 03/16/13 For Sale $114,500 -- $78 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS United

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,325 $8,528 $3,000 $5,528
2024 $1,325 $8,408 $3,000 $5,408
2023 $1,325 $8,408 $3,000 $5,408
2022 $1,618 $8,408 $3,000 $5,408
2021 $1,412 $8,896 $3,000 $5,896
2020 $1,388 $8,823 $3,000 $5,823
2019 $1,389 $8,823 $3,000 $5,823
2018 $1,371 $8,823 $3,000 $5,823
2017 $1,327 $8,823 $3,000 $5,823
2016 $1,327 $8,823 $3,000 $5,823
2015 $2,341 $13,076 $4,500 $8,576
2014 $1,259 $8,717 $3,000 $5,717
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS United

MLS Number: 1250761

MLS United

APN: 0741-0291-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.