NOT LISTED FOR SALE

215 Riverview Dr Decorah, IA 52101

Estimated Value: $235,000 - $270,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,293 Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 25, 2024

Last sale price $315,000 $244 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,710 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • River Front
  • Deck
  • Porch
  • Carrie Lee Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of March 2024

Recreation lovers take notice! Your backyard is the Upper Iowa River. Noted fishing hole steps from your house along with the bike trail, campground, and Luther College. Enjoy the Upper Iowa by day and a family gathering around the fire pit by night. Home has been under great care and it shows! Call to set up your showing for Saturday!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jayme Folkedahl

Kelly Real Estate Inc License #S61676 Listed on: 02/13/2024

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,742

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 20,822 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 63 x 340
  • River Front
  • Property is zoned R-2

Home Design

  • Concrete Foundation
  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,293 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on lower level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Porch

Schools

  • Decorah Community Schools Elementary And Middle School
  • Decorah Community Schools High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Water Softener is Owned

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 111725200800

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,742

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

0.48 Acres

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 111725200800
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Dryer Hookup-Gas, Lower Level, Washer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: River Front, Water View
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.48
  • Road Frontage Type: Hard Surface Road
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Co List Office Phone: 563-382-8406
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Reso Fireplace Features: One, Electric, Living Room
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floors
  • Reso Roof: Shingle, Asphalt
  • TotalFinishedSquareFootage: 1293
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Smoke Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave Built In, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Block, Concrete, Partially Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 525
  • BelowGradeArea: 720

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Porch-4 Season

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 1 Stall, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener

Schools

  • Elementary School: Decorah Community Schools
  • High School: Decorah Community Schools
  • Middle Or Junior School: Decorah Community Schools

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-2
  • Lot Dimensions: 63 x 340
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20822
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3742

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2024
Closed on
Mar 9, 2024
Sold by
Janet L Kuhlemeier Revocable Trust and Kuhlemeier Janet L
Bought by
Craig Christine A and Craig-Hanewall Stephanie A
Seller's Agent
Jayme Folkedahl
Kelly Real Estate Inc
List Price
$309,000
Sold Price
$315,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
1.94%
Views
47
Current Estimated Value
$256,688

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$58,312
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-9.16%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2018
Sold by
Kuhlemeier Dayle R and Kuhlemeier Janet R

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Craig Christine A $157,500 None Listed On Document
Craig Christine A $157,500 None Listed On Document
Craig Christine A $157,500 None Listed On Document
Craig Christine A $157,500 None Listed On Document
Dayle R Kuhlemeier Ret -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/25/2024 03/25/24 Sold $315,000 -1.3% $244 / Sq Ft
02/21/2024 02/21/24 Pending -- -- --
02/16/2024 02/16/24 Price Changed $319,000 +3.2% $247 / Sq Ft
02/13/2024 02/13/24 For Sale $309,000 -- $239 / Sq Ft
Source: Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,082 $243,880 $49,220 $194,660
2024 $4,082 $216,900 $49,220 $167,680
2023 $3,556 $208,150 $49,220 $158,930
2022 $2,976 $179,570 $41,010 $138,560
2021 $2,662 $156,480 $41,010 $115,470
2020 $2,662 $138,100 $41,010 $97,090
2019 $2,762 $138,100 $0 $0
2018 $2,540 $138,100 $0 $0
2017 $2,306 $121,720 $0 $0
2016 $2,266 $121,720 $0 $0
2015 $2,004 $109,050 $0 $0
2014 $2,004 $109,050 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: NBR20240460

Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

APN: 111725200800

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.