215 W Spring St Colfax, IA 50054
Estimated payment $2,919/month
About This Home
Welcome to this remarkable multi-generational home with an attached apartment or mother-in-law suite. Discover this truly unique property offering 4669 sq ft of living space with endless possibilities! Perfect for multi-generational living or flexible use, this home features a spacious attached apartment complete with it's own kitchen, 2 living areas, 2 bathrooms, 3 bedrooms and laundry hookups providing privacy and convenience under one roof. the suite is connected to the main home with an amazing breezeway that leads to the fully updated kitchen in the main home. In total this property boasts 7 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, 2 full kitchens and 2 laundry areas. The main home offers an inviting layout with generous living spaces , large windows bringing in natural light, and quality updates throughout. Outside enjoy the beautifully landscaped yard complete with an amazing water feature and fountain out front. There is an attached 2 car garage as well as a detached 2 car garage situated on a large lot across from the park, and being just a short drive to the Des Moines Metro area for work shopping and entertaining. This is a one of a kind property that blends space, flexibility, and serenity, a rare find that's move-in ready and full of potential!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $7,500
Year Built
- Built in 1890
Lot Details
- 11,250 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 90x125
Home Design
- Brick Foundation
- Asphalt Shingled Roof
Interior Spaces
- 4,669 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 7 Bedrooms
Laundry
- Laundry on main level
- Dryer
- Washer
Parking
- 4 Garage Spaces | 2 Attached and 2 Detached
- Driveway
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1101365010
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,500 | $441,050 | $20,050 | $421,000 |
| 2024 | $7,500 | $394,000 | $20,050 | $373,950 |
| 2023 | $8,802 | $459,190 | $20,050 | $439,140 |
| 2022 | $4,124 | $246,000 | $20,050 | $225,950 |
| 2021 | $3,930 | $192,620 | $20,050 | $172,570 |
| 2020 | $3,930 | $173,360 | $14,030 | $159,330 |
| 2019 | $3,636 | $152,770 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,636 | $152,770 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,588 | $152,770 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,588 | $148,010 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,444 | $140,960 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/13/2026 05/13/26 | Price Changed | $430,000 | -2.3% | $92 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/14/2026 04/14/26 | For Sale | $440,000 | 0.0% | $94 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | Off Market | $440,000 | -- | -- | |
| 10/16/2025 10/16/25 | For Sale | $440,000 | +12.2% | $94 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/31/2022 10/31/22 | Sold | $392,000 | -2.0% | $84 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/05/2022 10/05/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/16/2022 09/16/22 | Price Changed | $399,999 | -3.6% | $86 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/26/2022 08/26/22 | Price Changed | $414,999 | -2.4% | $89 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/02/2022 06/02/22 | Price Changed | $424,999 | -4.5% | $91 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/19/2022 05/19/22 | For Sale | $444,999 | -- | $95 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $392,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $145,000 | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $292,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $185,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 728561
APN: 11-01-365-010
- 201 W Washington St
- 409 W Broadway St
- 511 W Broadway St
- 500 S Madison St
- 238 S Walnut St
- 108 S Walnut St
- 711 W Pleasant St
- 800 W State St
- 200 Jefferson St
- 214 S Lincoln St
- 10790 S 36th Ave W
- 300 E Front St
- 655 E Division St
- 000 College Ave
- 10176 S 34th Ave W
- 1132 S Goodrich St
- 11213 Orchard Ave
- TBD W 116th St S
- 0 W 120th St S
- 805 W 120th St S
- 703 W Pleasant St
- 217 E Front St
- 300 W North St
- 407-409 4th St NE
- 1660 S 15th Ave W Unit 1660 S. 15th Ave W
- 2335 Paine St NE
- 515 W 4th St
- 320 W 3rd St N
- 105 N 2nd Ave E
- 1800 W 4th St N
- 1024 Cove St SE
- 726 E 8th St N
- 3500 9th Ave SE
- 901 7th Ave SE
- 1016 35th Ct SE
- 1008 35th Ct SE
- 500 E 17th St S