215 W Thacker St Hoffman Estates, IL 60169
South Hoffman Estates NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $285,000 - $339,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
999
Sq Ft
$323/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 215 W Thacker St, Hoffman Estates, IL 60169 and is currently estimated at $322,311, approximately $322 per square foot. 215 W Thacker St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Lakeview Elementary School, Helen Keller Junior High School, and Schaumburg High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2002
Sold by
Backstrom Sandra and Adkins Jeffrey
Bought by
Bellows Rowland D and Bellows Claire M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$152,800
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 1998
Sold by
Peters Tommi and Browder Tommi
Bought by
Backstrom Sandra
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$111,900
Interest Rate
6.88%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 1996
Sold by
Peters Michael and Peters Michael D
Bought by
Browder Tommi
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$108,800
Interest Rate
7.97%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 1995
Sold by
Gutknecht Dennis E and Gutknecht Joy A
Bought by
Gutknecht Dennis E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 5, 1993
Sold by
Gutknecht Dennis E and Gutknecht Joy
Bought by
Peters Michael and Browder Tommi
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$118,900
Interest Rate
7.78%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 1993
Sold by
Gutknecht Dennis E and Gutknecht Joy
Bought by
Browder Tommi and Peters Michael
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$118,900
Interest Rate
7.78%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bellows Rowland D | $191,000 | 1St American Title | |
| Backstrom Sandra | $124,500 | -- | |
| Browder Tommi | -- | -- | |
| Gutknecht Dennis E | -- | -- | |
| Peters Michael | $119,000 | -- | |
| Browder Tommi | $118,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Bellows Rowland D | $152,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Backstrom Sandra | $111,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Browder Tommi | $108,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Browder Tommi | $118,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,471 | $26,000 | $7,061 | $18,939 |
| 2024 | $5,471 | $23,795 | $6,052 | $17,743 |
| 2023 | $5,238 | $23,795 | $6,052 | $17,743 |
| 2022 | $5,238 | $23,795 | $6,052 | $17,743 |
| 2021 | $2,926 | $14,727 | $4,286 | $10,441 |
| 2020 | $2,992 | $14,727 | $4,286 | $10,441 |
| 2019 | $3,038 | $16,548 | $4,286 | $12,262 |
| 2018 | $3,311 | $16,339 | $3,782 | $12,557 |
| 2017 | $3,287 | $16,339 | $3,782 | $12,557 |
| 2016 | $4,124 | $16,339 | $3,782 | $12,557 |
| 2015 | $4,030 | $15,171 | $3,278 | $11,893 |
| 2014 | $3,976 | $15,171 | $3,278 | $11,893 |
| 2013 | $3,856 | $15,171 | $3,278 | $11,893 |
Source: Public Records
Map