NOT LISTED FOR SALE

215 Walker Ave SE Aiken, SC 29801

Estimated Value: $766,000 - $1,020,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,768 Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 4, 2020

Last sale price $535,000 $112 Per Sq Ft

Est. 64% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,853 / mo

132 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Fireplaces
  • No HOA
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Great Room
  • Breakfast Room
  • 5-minute walk to Aiken Library Park

About This Home

As of September 2020

Situated on a quiet corner lot just steps from the horse district and downtown, this 2 story home has been completely renovated & is ready for you to enjoy every inch of this spacious, luxury home. From the neutral tones to custom moldings this 4768sqft home features 5 bed & 3.5 baths with hardwood flooring & generous light coming through the newly installed windows. Designer kitchen truly sets this home apart with exposed brick, eat-in island, high-end SS appliances & breakfast nook w/ bay window overlooking your mature brick courtyard. Downstairs also features den, study, laundry, half bath and master suite with 2 walk-in closets and spacious bathroom. Upstairs you will find the second master/guest suite w/ensuite bath or bonus room, full bath TONS of closet space in the halls and the bedrooms. Outside features 2 car garage, shed, and irrigation. ALL OFFERS CONSIDERED Property owned by Licensed Agent.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephanie Ferrante Lombardo

Keller Williams Realty Aiken Partners License #394499 Listed on: 03/26/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Thaddeus Barber

Re/max Tattersall Group License #2264

Re/max Tattersall Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • Landscaped
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Elevator
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • None 4Ai Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 121-09-22-002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Trash Compactor
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Original List Price: 599000.00
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Owner Suite On Main Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 125.62
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Elevator, Gas Dryer Hookup, Kitchen Island, Smoke Detector(s), Tile Counters, Utility Sink, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Has Basement?: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry, Den, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 15
  • Room Types: Other Room, Breakfast Room, Great Room, Family Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Library, Laundry, Primary Bathroom
  • Bathrooms Total Source: MLS
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 3.10
  • Attic Features: Storage

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden, Insulated Doors, Insulated Windows
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Roof: Other
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 2.00
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Garage

Utilities

  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Natural Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Lot Size: 0.27
  • Parcel#: 121-09-22-002
  • Deed Book And Page: 4798/2216

Listed on
Mar 26, 2020
Closed on
Sep 4, 2020
List Price
$689,000
Sold Price
$535,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$154,000
-22.35%
Current Estimated Value
$876,008

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$341,008
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.05%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2019
Sold by
Arnold Trent L
Bought by
Mutavi Projects Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$446,600
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcmenamin Patrick G $535,000 None Available
Mutavi Projects Llc $309,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mutavi Projects Llc $446,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/04/2020 09/04/20 Sold $535,000 -22.4% $112 / Sq Ft
08/05/2020 08/05/20 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2020 03/26/20 For Sale $689,000 -- $145 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,166 $23,630 -- --
2023 $2,170 $23,630 $4,000 $490,690
2022 $2,043 $22,930 $0 $0
2021 $2,047 $22,930 $0 $0
2020 $5,782 $24,450 $0 $0
2019 $5,281 $22,330 $0 $0
2018 $1,384 $22,330 $3,640 $18,690
2017 $1,217 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,218 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,081 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,083 $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 453550

Hive MLS

APN: 121-09-22-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.