NOT LISTED FOR SALE

311 Walker Ave SE Aiken, SC 29801

Estimated Value: $406,000 - $593,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,944 Sq Ft
$257/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 5, 2022

Last sale price $370,000 $190 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,814 / mo

15 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2022

Welcome to one of the most desirable locations in downtown Aiken, nestled between the historic district and the horse district! This 1950s brick ranch home sits on a beautifully landscaped corner lot. The open floor plan has a fabulous living room that connects to the dining area, the large windows bring in so much natural light! The living room is lined with built-in bookshelves and custom draperies convey. Updated kitchen features granite counters, white cabinetry, floating shelves, gas cook top, pantry, and double ovens! Family room in the rear is a wonderful gathering area separating the owner's suite from the secondary bedrooms. Sliding glass doors off the family room reveal an outdoor sitting area under a beautiful pergola and stone patio. The Sunroom leads out onto the stone patio lanai overlooking a fully landscaped yard, including a garden oasis, stone pathways, green house, and privacy fencing. 10-15 min walk to downtown restaurants/shops and The Wilcox Hotel!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

The Stone Team

Meybohm Real Estate - Wheeler License #327646 Listed on: 11/21/2021

Meybohm Real Estate - Wheeler

Last Buyer's Agent

Kelvin Jenkins

Keller Williams Realty Aiken Partners License #SC106421

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • None 4Ai Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 121-09-17-001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Built-In Gas Oven, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Gas Range, Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Original List Price: 379900.00
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Greenhouse
  • List Price Per Acre: 1117352.94
  • Owner Suite On Main Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 195.42
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds, Built-in Features, Garden Tub, Pantry
  • Has Basement?: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Has Fireplace?: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 14
  • Room Types: Other Room, Family Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Breakfast Room, Great Room, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Sunroom, Laundry
  • Bathrooms Total Source: MLS
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.10
  • Attic Features: Storage

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Roof: Composition
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Concrete

Utilities

  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Natural Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Other, See Remarks
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Lot Size: .34 Acres
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14810.40
  • Parcel#: 121-09-17-001
  • Deed Book And Page: 0
  • Plat Book And Page: 0
  • Quadrant: 1AI

Rental Info

  • Appraiser: Unknown

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 21, 2021
Closed on
Jan 5, 2022
Sold by
Stephanie Woollen
Bought by
Mahoney Marshall Joseph and Glass Chelsea Brianne
Seller's Agent
The Stone Team
Meybohm Real Estate - Wheeler
Buyer's Agent
Kelvin Jenkins
Keller Williams Realty Aiken Partners
List Price
$379,900
Sold Price
$370,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-2.61%
Current Estimated Value
$500,327

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$130,327
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.17%
Original Mortgage
$296,000
Outstanding Balance
$271,720
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$228,607

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 7, 2020
Closed on
Oct 1, 2020
List Price
$298,750
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,250
0.42%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.27%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 13, 2015
Closed on
Jun 2, 2016
Sold by
Sandberg J R and J R Sandberg Revocable Trust
List Price
$229,500
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$54,500
-23.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.26%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2014
Sold by
Sandberg James R and Sandberg Marja
Bought by
Sandberg J R and J R Sandberg Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2005
Sold by
Harris James M and Harris Sabine
Bought by
Sandberg James R and Sandberg Marja

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$149,920
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2000
Sold by
Estate Of Bettie J Copley
Bought by
Harris James M and Harris Sabine

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mahoney Marshall Joseph $370,000 Smith Massey Brodie Guynn & Ma
Woollen Stephanie $300,000 None Available
Hunter Neil C $175,000 --
Sandberg J R -- --
Sandberg James R $187,400 --
Harris James M $134,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mahoney Marshall Joseph $296,000
Previous Owner Woollen Stephanie $300,000
Previous Owner Sandberg James R $149,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/05/2022 01/05/22 Sold $370,000 -2.6% $190 / Sq Ft
12/06/2021 12/06/21 Pending -- -- --
11/21/2021 11/21/21 For Sale $379,900 0.0% $195 / Sq Ft
11/11/2020 11/11/20 Rented $1,300 -99.6% --
10/12/2020 10/12/20 Under Contract -- -- --
10/05/2020 10/05/20 Sold $300,000 +0.4% $154 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/05/2020 09/05/20 Pending -- -- --
04/07/2020 04/07/20 For Sale $298,750 +70.7% $154 / Sq Ft
06/06/2016 06/06/16 Sold $175,000 -23.7% $90 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/31/2016 05/31/16 Pending -- -- --
08/13/2015 08/13/15 For Sale $229,500 0.0% $118 / Sq Ft
04/15/2013 04/15/13 For Rent $1,300 -- --
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,757 $17,550 -- --
2023 $1,761 $17,550 $10,000 $188,800
2022 $1,019 $10,440 $0 $0
2021 $3,631 $15,650 $0 $0
2020 $514 $7,180 $0 $0
2019 $514 $7,180 $0 $0
2018 $321 $7,180 $3,240 $3,940
2017 $489 $0 $0 $0
2016 $575 $0 $0 $0
2015 $2,533 $0 $0 $0
2014 $2,535 $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 478168

Hive MLS

APN: 121-09-17-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.