NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $361,000 - $377,295

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,841 Sq Ft
$200/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 14, 2023

Last sale price $328,000 $178 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,669 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2023

Welcome to this move-in ready home in highly sought-after Wesmere subdivision. Natural light fills the vaulted ceilings of the combined living/dining room area that is ideal for large gatherings. Spacious eat-in kitchen with stainless-steel appliances. Family room with fireplace and built-in custom bookcases with outlets to showcase collectables. 65" TV included. Upstairs find the large primary suite with hardwood floors, walk-in closet and updated bathroom. Another large bedroom, loft (that can easily be converted into a 3rd bedroom) and full bathroom complete the second floor. Finished partial basement with crawl features a separate room perfect for office or exercise area. Home features custom built-in dog kennels in basement (can easily be removed). Relax and unwind on the wood deck with views of the pond and mature trees. Fully Fenced Yard. Newer HVAC (11/22), New Dishwasher (2/23), Community offers a newly remodeled 10,000 sq ft clubhouse, 3 swimming pools, exercise facilities, multiple parks/playgrounds, baseball/softball diamond/soccer field/basketball/tennis/volleyball courts, Walking/bike paths. Walking distance to Wesmere Elementary School and Clubhouse/Pool.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katherine Rubis

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago License #475164387 Listed on: 02/09/2023

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Santoyo

RE/MAX Loyalty License #475144334

RE/MAX Loyalty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,002

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 115 x 39.88
  • Fenced Yard
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

HOA Fees

  • $90 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,841 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include clubhouse, exercise facilities, pool
  • Staff Association, Phone Number (815) 744-6822

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,002

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$90 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Wesmere
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Age: 26-30 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 1841
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Breakfast Room, Loft, Game Room, Exercise Room, Media Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Deck, Storms/Screens
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Fenced Yard, Water View, Sidewalks, Streetlights
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 90
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Lake, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: AMG
  • Management Contact Name: Staff
  • Management Phone: 815-744-6822
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Clubhouse, Exercise Facilities, Pool

Schools

  • Elementary School: Wesmere Elementary School
  • High School: Plainfield South High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Drauden Point Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Dimensions: 115 X 39.88
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6001.66
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 9, 2023
Closed on
Feb 17, 2023
List Price
$324,900
Sold Price
$328,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,100
0.95%
Views
64
Current Estimated Value
$368,324

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$40,324
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.74%
Original Mortgage
$278,000
Outstanding Balance
$269,151
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$99,173

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 1997
Sold by
Navarro Richard and Lawson Lori L
Bought by
Banks Gary A and Banks Susan J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,850
Interest Rate
7.81%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 1995
Sold by
Neumann Homes Inc
Bought by
Navarro Richard and Lawson Lori L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,800
Interest Rate
7%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Birk Stephen N $328,000 Fidelity National Title
Banks Gary A $136,500 --
Navarro Richard $143,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Birk Stephen N $278,000
Previous Owner Banks Gary A $122,850
Previous Owner Navarro Richard $120,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/14/2023 03/14/23 Sold $328,000 +1.0% $178 / Sq Ft
02/14/2023 02/14/23 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2023 02/09/23 For Sale $324,900 -- $176 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $7,379 $106,829 $22,816 $84,013
2023 $7,078 $96,486 $20,607 $75,879
2022 $6,334 $86,657 $18,508 $68,149
2021 $6,002 $80,988 $17,297 $63,691
2020 $5,909 $78,690 $16,806 $61,884
2019 $5,701 $74,978 $16,013 $58,965
2018 $5,452 $70,445 $15,045 $55,400
2017 $5,286 $66,944 $14,297 $52,647
2016 $5,176 $63,848 $13,636 $50,212
2015 $4,892 $59,811 $12,774 $47,037
2014 $4,892 $57,699 $12,323 $45,376
2013 $4,892 $57,699 $12,323 $45,376
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11714508

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-03-33-105-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.