2153 Grove Cir W Boulder, CO 80302
Goss-Grove NeighborhoodEstimated payment $8,415/month
Highlights
- Open Floorplan
- Deck
- Main Floor Bedroom
- Whittier Elementary School Rated A-
- Wood Flooring
- 4-minute walk to Emma Gomez Martinez Park
About This Home
Nestled in the heart of downtown Boulder, this cozy 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the perfect blend of charm, comfort, and an unbeatable location. Just two blocks from the vibrant shops, cafes, and renowned restaurants of Pearl Street, you'll love the convenience of walking to some of Boulder's best dining, shopping, and entertainment. The home features a warm, inviting layout with comfortable living spaces, oak hardwood floors throughout both levels, exposed brick interior walls, a gas fireplace, and an entertainment center. Fully fenced backyard with a 2-car detached garage, featuring upgraded 240V service, electric panel, electric car charger & wiring for a kiln. Walking distance to the University of Colorado. This home has been used as an Airbnb for the last 7 years and has a proven track record of short-term rental income. Extensively remodeled throughout. Plans for an 800-square-foot addition are available upon request.
Listing Agent
The Garthwaite Group LLC Brokerage Phone: 3039312777 License #1325559 Listed on: 03/12/2026
Co-Listing Agent
The Garthwaite Group LLC Brokerage Phone: 3039312777 License #100085259
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $7,449
Year Built
- Built in 1900
Lot Details
- 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
- Property fronts an alley
- Southern Exposure
- Partially Fenced Property
- Wood Fence
- Level Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,304 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Open Floorplan
- Crown Molding
- Free Standing Fireplace
- Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Utilities
- Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
- Wall Furnace
- Cable TV Available
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Culver Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number R0006289
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,877 | $83,219 | $51,944 | $31,275 |
| 2024 | $7,877 | $83,219 | $51,944 | $31,275 |
| 2023 | $7,741 | $89,633 | $60,488 | $32,830 |
| 2022 | $6,550 | $70,529 | $45,488 | $25,041 |
| 2021 | $6,245 | $72,558 | $46,797 | $25,761 |
| 2020 | $5,356 | $61,526 | $43,043 | $18,483 |
| 2019 | $5,762 | $67,224 | $43,043 | $24,181 |
| 2018 | $4,941 | $56,988 | $31,464 | $25,524 |
| 2017 | $4,786 | $63,003 | $34,785 | $28,218 |
| 2016 | $5,474 | $63,234 | $31,999 | $31,235 |
| 2015 | $5,183 | $32,636 | $18,228 | $14,408 |
| 2014 | $2,744 | $32,636 | $18,228 | $14,408 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/12/2026 03/12/26 | For Sale | $1,460,000 | +69.7% | $1,120 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/24/2021 06/24/21 | Off Market | $860,500 | -- | -- | |
| 01/28/2019 01/28/19 | Off Market | $788,000 | -- | -- | |
| 04/13/2018 04/13/18 | Sold | $860,500 | -0.5% | $717 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/26/2018 03/26/18 | For Sale | $865,000 | +9.8% | $721 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/27/2015 02/27/15 | Sold | $788,000 | -1.3% | $657 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/28/2015 01/28/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/21/2015 01/21/15 | For Sale | $798,000 | -- | $665 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Land Title Guarantee Company | |
| Warranty Deed | $860,600 | Land Title Guarantee Co | |
| Warranty Deed | $788,000 | First American | |
| Warranty Deed | $396,000 | First Colorado Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $390,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $576,450 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $417,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $388,827 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $312,000 | Unknown |
Source: IRES MLS
MLS Number: IRE1053698
APN: 1463308-34-012
- 1945 Canyon Blvd
- 2056 Walnut St Unit B
- 2205 Arapahoe Ave Unit 8
- 2227 Canyon Blvd Unit B-253
- 2227 Canyon Blvd Unit 306A
- 2227 Canyon Blvd Unit 211A
- 2227 Canyon Blvd Unit 462B
- 2227 Canyon Blvd Unit 155B
- 1830 22nd St Unit 14
- 1902 Grove St
- 1905 Arapahoe Ave
- 2130 S Walnut St Unit 25
- 1802 Canyon Blvd Unit 3
- 1843 Walnut St Unit B
- 1837 Walnut St Unit E
- 2034 Pearl St Unit 200
- 2116 Pearl St Unit C
- 1430 18th St Unit 13