2154 Cottage Ln Darien, IL 60561
Estimated Value: $510,000 - $925,000
3
Beds
4
Baths
3,250
Sq Ft
$220/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2154 Cottage Ln, Darien, IL 60561 and is currently estimated at $716,462, approximately $220 per square foot. 2154 Cottage Ln is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Prairieview Elementary School, Elizabeth Ide Elementary School, and Lakeview Jr High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2024
Sold by
Thomas N Porter 1994 Trust and Porter Carol D
Bought by
Thomas N Porter Family Trust and Porter
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2021
Sold by
Marlene Jeanette Mercurio Revocable Decl and Mercurio Marlene Jeanette
Bought by
Thomas N Porter 1994 Trust and Carol Daniels Porter 1994 Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$548,000
Interest Rate
2.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2019
Sold by
Mcnaughton Development Inc
Bought by
Declaratio Marlene Jeanette Mercurio Rev
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas N Porter Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Thomas N Porter 1994 Trust | $731,500 | Wheatland Title | |
| Declaratio Marlene Jeanette Mercurio Rev | $615,000 | Chicago Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Thomas N Porter 1994 Trust | $548,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,015 | $236,945 | $44,002 | $192,943 |
| 2023 | $13,438 | $217,820 | $40,450 | $177,370 |
| 2022 | $12,538 | $196,450 | $38,480 | $157,970 |
| 2021 | $11,215 | $194,210 | $38,040 | $156,170 |
| 2020 | $11,027 | $190,370 | $37,290 | $153,080 |
| 2019 | $10,755 | $182,660 | $35,780 | $146,880 |
| 2018 | $198 | $3,130 | $3,130 | $0 |
| 2017 | $199 | $3,130 | $3,130 | $0 |
| 2016 | $190 | $2,990 | $2,990 | $0 |
| 2015 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map