Estimated Value: $278,537 - $334,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,977
Sq Ft
$159/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 216 Cedar Point, Galax, VA 24333 and is currently estimated at $314,384, approximately $159 per square foot. 216 Cedar Point is a home located in Carroll County with nearby schools including Gladeville Elementary School, Carroll County Middle School, and Carroll County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 2016
Sold by
Schultz Kathleen
Bought by
Weddle David and Weddle Brittany
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$118,656
Outstanding Balance
$94,419
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$219,965
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weddle David | $128,000 | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Weddle David | $118,656 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,282 | $261,700 | $23,600 | $238,100 |
| 2024 | $1,009 | $171,000 | $20,500 | $150,500 |
| 2023 | $1,009 | $171,000 | $20,500 | $150,500 |
| 2022 | $1,094 | $171,000 | $20,500 | $150,500 |
| 2021 | $1,094 | $171,000 | $20,500 | $150,500 |
| 2020 | $1,104 | $151,200 | $16,500 | $134,700 |
| 2019 | $1,051 | $151,200 | $16,500 | $134,700 |
| 2018 | $1,051 | $151,200 | $16,500 | $134,700 |
| 2017 | $1,051 | $151,200 | $16,500 | $134,700 |
| 2016 | $1,023 | $150,500 | $15,400 | $135,100 |
| 2015 | -- | $150,500 | $15,400 | $135,100 |
| 2014 | -- | $150,500 | $15,400 | $135,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map