216 Hamilton Ave Elgin, IL 60123
Grant Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $368,000 - $406,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,500
Sq Ft
$155/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 216 Hamilton Ave, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $387,813, approximately $155 per square foot. 216 Hamilton Ave is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Highland Elementary School, Kimball Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 1997
Sold by
Magill Suzanne K and Griffeth Alisrene Knight
Bought by
Caise Ronald J and Caise Julia I
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Outstanding Balance
$22,246
Interest Rate
7.36%
Estimated Equity
$365,567
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caise Ronald J | $189,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Caise Ronald J | $130,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,328 | $112,065 | $19,784 | $92,281 |
| 2023 | $7,948 | $101,242 | $17,873 | $83,369 |
| 2022 | $7,484 | $92,315 | $16,297 | $76,018 |
| 2021 | $7,165 | $86,308 | $15,237 | $71,071 |
| 2020 | $6,899 | $82,394 | $14,546 | $67,848 |
| 2019 | $6,703 | $78,485 | $13,856 | $64,629 |
| 2018 | $6,651 | $73,938 | $13,053 | $60,885 |
| 2017 | $6,507 | $69,898 | $12,340 | $57,558 |
| 2016 | $6,213 | $64,259 | $11,448 | $52,811 |
| 2015 | -- | $58,899 | $10,493 | $48,406 |
| 2014 | -- | $58,171 | $10,363 | $47,808 |
| 2013 | -- | $59,705 | $10,636 | $49,069 |
Source: Public Records
Map