216 Sheffield Ct Birmingham, AL 35226
Estimated Value: $215,000 - $251,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,425
Sq Ft
$162/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 216 Sheffield Ct, Birmingham, AL 35226 and is currently estimated at $230,880, approximately $162 per square foot. 216 Sheffield Ct is a home located in Jefferson County with nearby schools including Gwin Elementary School, Ira F. Simmons Middle School, and Hoover High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2006
Sold by
Youngblood Stephanie Elise
Bought by
Kelley Teresa
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$147,682
Outstanding Balance
$85,090
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$145,790
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 1999
Sold by
Kessler Charles G
Bought by
Hostetter Lydia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.23%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kelley Teresa | $150,000 | None Available | |
| Hostetter Lydia A | $105,500 | Alabama Title Co Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kelley Teresa | $147,682 | |
| Previous Owner | Hostetter Lydia A | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,377 | $21,060 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $1,231 | $19,700 | -- | -- |
| 2022 | $1,200 | $17,260 | $3,200 | $14,060 |
| 2021 | $1,071 | $15,470 | $3,200 | $12,270 |
| 2020 | $986 | $14,170 | $3,200 | $10,970 |
| 2019 | $904 | $13,180 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $920 | $13,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $920 | $13,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $920 | $13,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $920 | $13,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $910 | $13,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $910 | $13,200 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map