216 Walnut St Unit 218 Lawrence, MA 01841
Arlington NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $943,000 - $969,000
9
Beds
3
Baths
4,572
Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 216 Walnut St Unit 218, Lawrence, MA 01841 and is currently estimated at $957,333, approximately $209 per square foot. 216 Walnut St Unit 218 is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including John K Tarbox Elementary School, School For Exceptional Studies, and Central Catholic High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 1998
Sold by
Torres Ana M
Bought by
Alvardo Luz M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 1995
Sold by
State Street B&T Co
Bought by
Torres Ana M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 1987
Sold by
Kinsella Catherine
Bought by
Melo Jose R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alvardo Luz M | $56,000 | -- | |
| Torres Ana M | $37,000 | -- | |
| Melo Jose R | $32,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Melo Jose R | $195,000 | |
| Closed | Melo Jose R | $142,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,631 | $753,500 | $97,500 | $656,000 |
| 2024 | $6,524 | $705,300 | $102,400 | $602,900 |
| 2023 | $6,504 | $640,200 | $98,900 | $541,300 |
| 2022 | $6,155 | $538,000 | $93,200 | $444,800 |
| 2021 | $5,816 | $474,000 | $93,200 | $380,800 |
| 2020 | $5,103 | $410,500 | $77,700 | $332,800 |
| 2019 | $4,821 | $352,400 | $57,800 | $294,600 |
| 2018 | $4,680 | $326,800 | $52,300 | $274,500 |
| 2017 | $4,289 | $279,600 | $49,600 | $230,000 |
| 2016 | $4,279 | $275,900 | $38,700 | $237,200 |
| 2015 | $3,945 | $260,900 | $38,700 | $222,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map