$296,900

Estimated payment $2,054/month

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,408 Sq Ft
$211 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome home to this charming brick Cape Cod offering 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and a flexible layout with a main-floor bedroom. Enjoy peace of mind with newer windows approximately 9-10 years old and a brand-new washer already in place. The basement features additional living space centered around a cozy electric fireplace, direct exterior access, and a second refrigerator that will stay with the home, making it the perfect spot to relax or entertain. Detached 2-car garage, spacious yard, and tons of functional living space make this home an incredible opportunity in a convenient Elgin location close to shopping, restaurants, parks, schools, and major transportation. Be sure to explore the 3D virtual reality tour, aerial drone shots, and detailed floor plans to fully appreciate everything this home has to offer.

Listing Agent

Mark Anthony

arhome realty License #471022001 Listed on: 05/17/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,652

Year Built

  • Built in 1938

Lot Details

  • 7,079 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x118
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,408 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Fireplace in Basement
  • Finished Basement Bathroom

Location

  • Property is near park

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,652

Year Built

Built in 1938

Lot Details

7,079 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Cape Cod
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1938
  • Age: 81-90 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: New
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood, Other
  • Basement: Finished, Partially Finished, Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Dining Combo, Granite Counters, Workshop
  • LivingArea: 1408
  • Room Type: Utility Room-Lower Level, Workshop
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1408
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room,Basement
  • Square Footage Comments: laser measured for provided pdf floor plans
  • Total Sq Ft: 1735
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Side Driveway, No Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Off Street, Owned, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 7

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Steam, Radiant
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit, Sink
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1625
  • Lot Dimensions: 60X118
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5652
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,652 $70,631 $16,273 $54,358
2023 $5,439 $63,809 $14,701 $49,108
2022 $5,045 $58,183 $13,405 $44,778
2021 $4,853 $54,397 $12,533 $41,864
2020 $4,736 $51,931 $11,965 $39,966
2019 $4,620 $49,467 $11,397 $38,070
2018 $4,607 $46,601 $10,737 $35,864
2017 $4,531 $44,054 $10,150 $33,904
2016 $4,359 $40,870 $9,416 $31,454
2015 -- $37,461 $8,631 $28,830
2014 -- $36,998 $8,524 $28,474
2013 -- $37,974 $8,749 $29,225
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/17/2026 05/17/26 For Sale $296,900 +134.7% $211 / Sq Ft
03/28/2019 03/28/19 Sold $126,500 -6.2% $105 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/11/2019 03/11/19 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2019 03/09/19 Price Changed $134,900 -2.2% $112 / Sq Ft
02/26/2019 02/26/19 For Sale $137,900 0.0% $115 / Sq Ft
02/26/2019 02/26/19 Price Changed $137,900 -5.5% $115 / Sq Ft
02/18/2019 02/18/19 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2019 02/12/19 For Sale $145,900 0.0% $122 / Sq Ft
02/12/2019 02/12/19 Price Changed $145,900 +15.3% $122 / Sq Ft
12/01/2018 12/01/18 Off Market $126,500 -- --
10/30/2018 10/30/18 For Sale $151,900 -- $127 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $126,500 Multiple
Warranty Deed $71,500 Greater Illinois Title Co
Warranty Deed -- Wheatland Title
Warranty Deed $163,000 --
Warranty Deed $93,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $160,481 FHA
Previous Owner $95,700 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12643650

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-23-102-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.