NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2168 Oregon Rd Salvisa, KY 40372

Estimated Value: $537,000 - $592,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
4,438 Sq Ft
$127/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 1, 2024

Last sale price $558,900 $126 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,426 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2024

Welcome to your dream home! This 4,438 sq. ft. residence on nearly 6 acres blends luxury with country charm. Featuring 3 spacious bedrooms, 3 elegant bathrooms, and exquisite hardwood floors, the home's centerpiece is a see-through fireplace connecting the cozy family room to the dining area.

The gourmet galley kitchen boasts granite countertops and ample storage. Relax in the sunlit sunroom or work from the dedicated home office. The finished basement offers a state-of-the-art theater room, an additional bedroom, a bathroom, and a versatile open area.

A three-car garage with a maintenance bay and office is perfect for car enthusiasts. The property includes a barn, stable, chicken coop, and a spring-fed pond. An orchard with mulberry, apple, and peach trees enhances the self-sustaining lifestyle. The fully fenced estate ensures privacy and security.

Experience the ideal mix of luxury and rural living. Schedule your private tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael McAbee

Keller Williams Commonwealth Listed on: 08/19/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristol Yeager

Bluegrass Sotheby's International Realty License #207552

Bluegrass Sotheby's International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 5.93 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 26930

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

5.93 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2396.0
  • Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type:House: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • Flooring:Tile2: Yes
  • Water Source:Public: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Main Level: Yes
  • Foundation Details:Block3: Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Primary Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Hardwood, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 2042.0
  • Fireplace Features: Blower Fan, Dining Room, Factory Built, Gas Log, Living Room, Ventless
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • LivingArea: 4438.0
  • Lot Size Area: 5.93
  • Window Features: Blinds, Screens
  • Fireplace Features:Factory Built: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Gas Log: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Entrance Foyer: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes

• Horse: Yes
  • List Price: 558900.0
  • Lot Features: Secluded, Wooded
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Shed(s), Stable(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Farm, Rural, Trees/Woods
  • View YN: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Materials:Brick Veneer: Yes

• Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Other, Detached Garage, Driveway, Garage Faces Front
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Cooling: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Propane Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Heat Pump2: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mercer Co
  • High School: Mercer Co
  • Middle or Junior School: Mercer Co

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 5.93
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 258311.0
  • Parcel Number: 26930

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 29, 2022
Closed on
Jun 15, 2022
List Price
$429,900
Sold Price
$440,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
2.35%
Current Estimated Value
$564,097

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$124,097
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.58%
Original Mortgage
$336,000
Outstanding Balance
$317,810
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$246,287

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 27, 2014
Closed on
Jul 20, 2015
Sold by
Hood Billy and Hood Kathy Jo
Bought by
Gallaher Eric and Gallaher Tisha
Seller's Agent
Deb Gash
CENTURY 21 Commonwealth Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Amy Stone
Huber Real Estate, LLC
List Price
$281,500
Sold Price
$281,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.68%
Original Mortgage
$275,793
Interest Rate
3.62%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Potter Brandon $420,000 Jones Jeffrey W
Potter Brandon $420,000 None Listed On Document
Gallaher Eric $281,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Potter Brandon $336,000
Closed Potter Brandon $336,000
Previous Owner Gallaher Eric $275,793
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/01/2024 10/01/24 Sold $558,900 0.0% $126 / Sq Ft
08/25/2024 08/25/24 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2024 08/19/24 For Sale $558,900 +27.0% $126 / Sq Ft
06/15/2022 06/15/22 Sold $440,000 +2.3% $99 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/02/2022 05/02/22 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2022 04/29/22 For Sale $429,900 0.0% $97 / Sq Ft
04/28/2022 04/28/22 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2022 04/21/22 For Sale $429,900 +52.7% $97 / Sq Ft
07/20/2015 07/20/15 Sold $281,500 0.0% $128 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/27/2015 04/27/15 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2014 05/20/14 For Sale $281,500 -- $128 / Sq Ft
Source: ImagineMLS (Bluegrass REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,019 $558,900 $50,000 $508,900
2024 $5,019 $420,000 $29,650 $390,350
2023 $5,065 $420,000 $0 $0
2022 $3,325 $281,500 $0 $0
2021 $3,347 $281,500 $0 $0
2020 $3,333 $281,500 $23,720 $257,780
2019 $3,384 $281,500 $23,720 $257,780
2018 $3,308 $281,500 $0 $0
2017 $3,195 $281,500 $0 $0
2016 $3,136 $281,500 $0 $0
2015 $3,592 $281,500 $23,720 $257,780
2014 $3,592 $331,670 $0 $0
2010 -- $389,857 $23,720 $366,137

Source: ImagineMLS (Bluegrass REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 24017391

ImagineMLS (Bluegrass REALTORS®)

APN: 052.00-00022.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.