RENTED APR 17, 2026

217 Danecroft Ave San Dimas, CA 91773

Estimated Value: $689,000 - $778,977

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,477 Sq Ft
$501/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 30, 2024

Last sale price $703,000 $476 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,617 / mo

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome home to this just Newly Upgraded 3-bedroom, 2.0- bathroom home in the Prime Location of San Dimas! Step inside to an easy open floor plan with a large living room & dining area that expands the the gourmet kitchen replete with newer cabinets, appliances, & quartz countertops. A romantic primary suite flaunts a convenient kitchenette, large closets, & a beautiful new private bathroom with walk in shower. Two other bedrooms share a full private bathroom in the hallway. A convenient interior laundry room adjacent to the kitchen completes the home. 217 Danecroft is a short distance to local shopping plazas(Costco, Sam's Club, Diamond Ridge Shopping Center, TJ Max, Burlington, Walgreens, etc.), great dining options, groceries, parks, local schools, & more! Easy access to the 210/57/10 freeways puts Downtown Los Angeles & the rest of Southern California within reach. Schedule a tour today to make this home yours! The landscaping will be completed soon.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Ryan Hou

Re/Max Premier Prop Arcadia Brokerage Phone: 626-231-1492 License #02065461 Listed on: 03/23/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 7,502 Sq Ft Lot
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Front Yard
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Interior Spaces

  • 1,477 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Open Floorplan
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Upgraded Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $3,500
  • Rent includes gardener
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Available 3/27/26
  • Tax Lot 20
  • Tax Tract Number 24474
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8383020022
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

7,502 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Cashiers Check: 1ST Month Rent, Security Deposit
  • Available Date: 2026-03-27
  • Credit Check Paid By: Owner
  • Deposit Security: 3500
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Call

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Parcel Number: 8383020022
  • Year Built: 1959
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1477.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: In Living Room, In Kitchen, In Family Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 2.37
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom, Laundry, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Primary Suite, Primary Bathroom
  • Bathroom Features: Upgraded, Walk-In Shower, Shower

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Porch

• Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Street Lights, Storm Drains

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Rectangular Lot, 0-1 Unit/Acre, Front Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7502.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1722

Multi Family

  • Insurance Water Furniture: No
  • Lease Term: 12 Months, 24 Months
  • Lot Size Area: 7502.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1
  • Rent Includes: Gardener

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 20
  • Tax Tract Number: 24474

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 2, 2024
Closed on
Aug 27, 2024
List Price
$790,000
Sold Price
$703,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$87,000
-11.01%
Views
117
Current Estimated Value
$739,244

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$36,244
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.13%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 2, 2024
Closed on
Aug 20, 2024
List Price
$790,000
Sold Price
$703,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$87,000
-11.01%
Views
117

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2024
Sold by
Agacid Joy-Katrina A
Bought by
Opendoor Property Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 20, 2022
Closed on
Sep 27, 2022
List Price
$729,995
Sold Price
$650,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$79,995
-10.96%
Views
23

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.74%
Original Mortgage
$617,500
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2022
Sold by
Carmela H Leavitt 2015 Trust
Bought by
Dupree Dorothy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$617,500
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2015
Sold by
Leavitt Carmela H
Bought by
Leavitt Carmela H and The Carmela H Leavitt 2015 Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chung Edward Shih-Yu -- Chicago Title Company
Chung Edward Shih-Yu $703,000 Chicago Title Company
Opendoor Property Trust $710,000 Chicago Title
Agacid Joy-Katrina A $650,000 Western Resources Title
Dupree Dorothy -- Western Resources Title
Leavitt Carmela H -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Agacid Joy-Katrina A $617,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Rented $3,500 0.0% --
03/23/2026 03/23/26 For Rent $3,500 0.0% --
08/30/2024 08/30/24 Sold $703,000 -2.0% $605 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/03/2024 08/03/24 Pending -- -- --
07/24/2024 07/24/24 Price Changed $717,000 -1.5% $617 / Sq Ft
07/10/2024 07/10/24 Price Changed $728,000 -1.2% $627 / Sq Ft
06/26/2024 06/26/24 Price Changed $737,000 -2.8% $634 / Sq Ft
06/12/2024 06/12/24 Price Changed $758,000 -1.8% $652 / Sq Ft
05/29/2024 05/29/24 Price Changed $772,000 -0.4% $664 / Sq Ft
05/15/2024 05/15/24 Price Changed $775,000 -1.9% $667 / Sq Ft
05/02/2024 05/02/24 For Sale $790,000 +21.5% $680 / Sq Ft
10/18/2022 10/18/22 Sold $650,000 -5.8% $559 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/24/2022 09/24/22 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2022 08/19/22 Price Changed $690,000 -5.5% $594 / Sq Ft
07/22/2022 07/22/22 For Sale $729,995 +12.3% $628 / Sq Ft
07/21/2022 07/21/22 Off Market $650,000 -- --
07/20/2022 07/20/22 For Sale $729,995 +12.3% $628 / Sq Ft
06/13/2022 06/13/22 Off Market $650,000 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,038 $703,000 $598,700 $104,300
2024 $8,038 $663,000 $530,400 $132,600
2023 $7,857 $650,000 $520,000 $130,000
2022 $1,142 $46,841 $17,530 $29,311
2021 $1,111 $45,924 $17,187 $28,737
2019 $1,092 $44,564 $16,678 $27,886
2018 $1,006 $43,691 $16,351 $27,340
2016 $958 $41,996 $15,717 $26,279
2015 $949 $41,366 $15,481 $25,885
2014 -- $40,556 $15,178 $25,378

MLS Number: AR26063109

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8383-020-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.